Header Ads

Annie Awards: 'How To Train Your Dragon 2' Soars to Victory, Disney Dominates TV

January 31st was the big night for Animators the world over as the 42nd Annual Annie Awards took place. The nominations had been dominated by several major features, with The Boxtrolls, How To Train Your Dragon 2, Song Of The Sea and Big Hero 6 leading the pack. But who would triumph, come the night itself?

How To Train Your Dragon 2 was the big winner, taking home the key Best feature and Best feature Director for Dean DeBois. It also won further awards for it's music, character animation, storyboarding and editing. LAIKA's Boxtrolls had more nominations than any other film, but in the end, it won only for its production design and voice acting.  The remaining award in features were shared between the other major nominees, with Big Hero 6 winning for Animated Effects, Book Of Life taking home Best Character Design and Phil Lord and Chris Miller being recognised for writing for The Lego Movie.

It's probably better to see the awards shared our rather than one film dominating as in some other years. And we certainly can't begrudge Dragons it's win- especially after the tough times Dreamworks Animation are going through. It's a bit of a shame to see it completely dominated by major Hollywood players though, with Song Of The Sea and The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya entirely shut out.


Outside of features, it was a strong night for Disney. The House Of Mouse won a number of awards for their new Mickey Mouse Shorts, Gravity Falls and Wander Over YonderWalt Disney Animation Studios also took home the best short award for the much-loved Feast.

The UK's Aardman Animations won an award for Best Animated TV/Broadcast commercial for their sublime World War 1 Centenary piece Flight Of The Stories. Although we'd hesitate to call it a commercial in the traditional sense, it's fantastic to see it recognised.

You can read the full list of nominees and winners below.

Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Cheatin' - Plymptoons Studio
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Song of the Sea - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • The Book of Life - Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
  • The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
  • The LEGO Movie -Warner Bros. Pictures
  • The Tale of The Princess Kaguya - GKIDS/Studio Ghibli
Best Animated Special Production
  • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey - Voyager Pictures LLC
  • Dawn of the Dragon Racers - DreamWorks Animation
  • How Murray Saved Christmas - Universal Television
  • Polariffic - Bent Image Lab / Pershing Road Productions
  • Toy Story That Time Forgot - Pixar Animation Studios
Best Animated Short Subject
  • Coda - And Maps And Plans Ltd.
  • Duet - Glen Keane Productions/ATAP
  • Feast - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Simpsons - “Michal Socha Couch Gag” - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
  • Me and My Moulton - Mikrofilm AS/National Film Board of Canada
  • Silent - Moonbot Studios
  • The Dam Keeper - Tonko House LLC
  • The Raven - Moonbot Studios
Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial
  • Citizen M: "Swan Song" - PES Film/Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • Flight of the Stories - Aardman Animations
  • LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham - Plastic Wax Studios
Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
  • Doc McStuffins - Disney Channel / Disney Junior
  • Peter Rabbit - Nickelodeon Productions and Silvergate Media
  • Tumble Leaf - Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment
  • Wallykazam! - Nickelodeon Productions
  • Zack & Quack - The Foundation / QQD Ltd / High1 Entertainment
Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience
  • Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Gravity Falls - Disney Television Animation
  • Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Over The Garden Wall - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation
Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production
  • Archer - FX Productions
  • Back To Backspace - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Bob's Burgers - Twentieth Century Fox Studios
  • Rick and Morty - Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Mike Tyson Mysteries - Warner Bros. Animation
  • Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Simpsons - Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Best Animated Video Game
  • Forza Horizon 2 - Microsoft Studios/Turn 10/Playground Games
  • Valiant Hearts: The Great War - Ubisoft Montpellier
  • Child of Light - Ubisoft Montreal
Best Student Film
  • After School - Junyi Xiao
  • Dead Over Heels - Jose Matheu
  • El Coyote - Javier Barboza
  • Frog's Legs - Katie Tamboer
  • My Big Brother - Jason Rayner
  • Tiny Nomad - Toniko Pantoja
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________
Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production
  • Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik - Big Hero 6 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer - How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen - Mr. Peabody & Sherman - DreamWorks Animation
  • Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal - Penguins of Madagascar - DreamWorks Animation
  • Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette - The Book of Life - Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
  • Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
  • Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot - The LEGO Movie - Warner Bros. Pictures
Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
  • Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist - Edge of Tomorrow - Warner Bros./Village Roadshow Pictures
  • Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick Hankins, Owen Calouro - Noah - Paramount Pictures
  • Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo - The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - Columbia Pictures/Marvel Enterprises
  • Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond - The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Metro Goldwyn Mayer/New Line Cinema/WingNut Films
  • Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Rick Hankins, John Hansen - Transformers: Age of Extinction - Paramount Pictures
  • Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins - X-Men: Days of Future Past - Digital Domain 3.0, Inc.
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
  • Don Crum - Toy Story That Time Forgot - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Carlo Vogele - Toy Story That Time Forgot - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Ken Kim - Toy Story That Time Forgot - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Michael Granberry - Tumble Leaf - Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment
  • Teresa Drilling - Tumble Leaf - Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment
  • Justin Nichols - Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production
  • Fabio Lignini - How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Steven "Shaggy" Hornby - How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Thomas Grummt - How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Ravi Kamble - Penguins of Madagascar - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Travis Knight - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
  • Malcolm Lamont - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
  • Jason Stalman - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production
  • Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Chernin Entertainment/Ingenious Media/TSG Entertainment
  • Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby - Guardians of the Galaxy - Marvel Studios
  • Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston - The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Metro Goldwyn Mayer/New Line Cinema/WingNut Films
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game
  • Mike Mennillo - Assassin's Creed Unity - Ubisoft Montreal
  • Don't Starve: Console Edition - Klei Entertainment Inc.
  • Alex Drouin - Child Of Light - Ubisoft Montreal
Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
  • Andy Suriano - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  • Benjamin Balistreri - Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation
  • Zac Gorman - Welcome to the Wayne - Nickelodeon in association with Switch Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim - Big Hero 6 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier - Mr. Peabody & Sherman - DreamWorks Animation
  • Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier, Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa - Penguins of Madagascar - DreamWorks Animation
  • Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, José Manuel Fernandez Oli - Rio 2 - Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
  • Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge, Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo - Song of the Sea - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez - The Book of Life - Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
  • Mike Smith - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
  • Yuasa Masaaki, Eunyoung Choi - Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Bryan Fordney - Archer - FX Productions
  • Jennifer Coyle & Bernard Derriman - Bob's Burgers - Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Aaron Springer - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  • Rob Renzetti - Gravity Falls - Disney Television Animation
  • Robert Alvarez, Ken Bruce, Larry Leichliter - Over The Garden Wall - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Matthew Nastuk - The Simpsons - Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • David Thomas - Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production
  • Don Hall & Chris Williams - Big Hero 6 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Bill Plympton - Cheatin' - Plymptoons Studio
  • Dean DeBlois - How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Tomm Moore - Song of the Sea - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Jorge R. Gutierrez - The Book of Life - Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
  • Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
  • Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director - The LEGO Movie - Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Isao Takahata - The Tale of The Princess Kaguya - GKIDS/Studio Ghibli
Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
  • Christopher Willis - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  • Peter Lurye, George Gabriel, Chris Gifford - Dora and Friends: Into the City! - Nickelodeon Productions
  • Jay Vincent, Michael Kramer, Jeppe Riddervold, Erin Chapman - LEGO Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu - Wil Film ApS
  • Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter & Michael McCuistion - Marvel's Avengers Assemble - Marvel Animation
  • Nathan Barr & Lisbeth Scott - Tumble Leaf - Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment
Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production
  • Nicole Renaud, Composer - Cheatin' - Plymptoons Studio
  • John Powell, Jónsi - How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Danny Elfman - Mr. Peabody & Sherman - DreamWorks Animation
  • Bruno Coulais & Kila - Song of the Sea - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Joe Hisaishi - The Tale of The Princess Kaguya - GKIDS/Studio Ghibli
Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
  • Kara Vallow, Brent Woods, Lucas Gray & Andrew Brandou - Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey - Voyager Pictures LLC
  • Joseph Holt - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  • Narina Sokolova - Mickey Shorts - Disney
  • Kevin Dart, Chris Turnham, Jasmin Lai & Elle Michalka - The Powerpuff Girls - Cartoon Network
  • Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le, Mark Taihei, Howard Chen & Brandon Cuellar - Turbo FAST - DreamWorks Animation
  • Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis, Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio - Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation
  • Erez Gavish - Zack & Quack - The Foundation / QQD Ltd / High1 Entertainment
Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • David James, Ruben Perez, Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland - Mr. Peabody & Sherman - DreamWorks Animation
  • Adrien Merigeau - Song of the Sea - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan - The Book of Life - Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
  • Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
  • Grant Freckelton - The LEGO Movie - Warner Bros. Pictures
Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
  • Heiko Drengenberg - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  • Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld - Gravity Falls - Disney Television Animation
  • Joaquim Dos Santos - Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon
  • Nathaniel Villanueva & Douglas Lovelace - Star Wars Rebels - Lucasfilm, Ltd/Disney XD
  • Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan & Stephen Reis - The Simpsons - Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Louise Smythe - Toy Story That Time Forgot - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Mark Ackland - Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
  • Marc E. Smith - Big Hero 6 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Truong "Tron" Son Mai - How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Piero Piluso - Planes: Fire & Rescue - Disneytoon Studios
  • John Hurst - Rio 2 - Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
  • Rodrigo Perez-Castro - Rio 2 - Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
  • Julian Nariño - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
  • Emanuela Cozzi - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
  • Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  • Carlos Alazaraqui as the voice of Crocker - Fairly Oddparents - Nickelodeon
  • Seth Green as the voice of Robot Chicken Nerd - Robot Chicken - A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street
Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
  • Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi - Henry & Me - Henry & Me Productions LLC
  • Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo - Rio 2 - Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
  • Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
  • Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
  • Darrick Bachman - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  • Dave Tennant, David P. Smith, Chris Mitchell & Will Mata - The Powerpuff Girls - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Rob LaZebnik - The Simpsons - Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Tim Long - The Simpsons - Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Steve Purcell - Toy Story That Time Forgot - Pixar Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production
  • Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts - Big Hero 6 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dean DeBlois - How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Will Collins - Song of the Sea - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Irena Brignull & Adam Pava - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
  • Phil Lord & Christopher Miller - The LEGO Movie - Warner Bros. Pictures
Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
  • Illya Owens - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  • Ernesto Matamoros - Dragons: Defenders of Berk - DreamWorks Animation
  • Mike Elias - Family Guy - Fox Television Animation
  • David Suther, Bradley Furnish & David Condolora - Toy Story That Time Forgot - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Todd Raleigh & Doug Vito - Turbo FAST - DreamWorks Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
  • Tim Mertens - Big Hero 6 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • John K. Carr - How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway - Planes: Fire & Rescue - Disneytoon Studios
  • Darragh Byrne - Song of the Sea - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O'Brien-Brown - The LEGO Movie - Warner Bros. Pictures

JURIED AWARDS__________________________________
Winsor McCay Award Didier Brunner, Don Lusk and Lee Mendelson for their career contributions to the art of animation
June Foray Award Charles Solomon for his significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation
Ub Iwerks DreamWorks Animation's Apollo Software for technical advancement that has made a significant impact on the art or industry of animation
Special Achievement Award The Walt Disney Family Museum recognizing the unique and significant impact on the art and industry of animation
COMMENTING RULES: Comments may be moderated. Dissenting opinions are OK, but personal attacks or offensive material will be removed. Please Keep it respectful and on topic and tag any spoilers!