Header Ads

'Another Day Of Life', 'The Breadwinner' Lead 2018 Emile Nominations

Last year saw the inaugural edition of The Emile Awards, a new event designed to recognise the best in European animation. The Awards are set to return in 2018, and on November 8 the second year's nominees were announced in a ceremony in Athens, Greece by European Animation Awards Association president and Aardman co-founder Peter Lord.

This year's nominees are led in the feature categories by Another Day Of Life (picking up five nominations), Cartoon Saloon's The Breadwinner ( four nominations) and Funan (four nominations). Stop-motion features Early Man from Aardman and Captain Morten And The Spider Queen picked up two nominations each.

In Television, nominees include TV specials The Highway Rat (from the UK) and Angela's Christmas (from Ireland) as well as series Claude and Hey Duggee.

The second Emile Awards 2018 will take place in Lille, France on Saturday, December 8. The full list of nominees is below.


Nominees by categories:

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN A STUDENT FILM -

A Love Letter to the One I Made up - Israel | Rachel Gutgarts (director)
● Bless you! - Poland | Paulina Ziolkowska (director)
● Enough - United Kingdom | Anna Mantzaris (director)
● Petits Poissons - France | Noémie Buffat (director)
● Pura Vida - Estonia | Nata Metlukh (director)

BEST DIRECTION In an Animated Short Film

● Bloeistraat 11 - Belgium, Netherlands | Nienke Deutz (director)
● Egg - France, Denmark | Martina Scarpelli (director)
● Fest - Germany |Nikita Diakur (director)
● Musical Traumas - Serbia | Miloš Tomić (director)
● This Magnificent Cake! - Belgium, France, Netherlands | Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels (co-directors)

BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN :In an Animated Short Film

● Cat days - Germany | Jon Frickey (director)
● (Fool) Time Job France | Gilles Cuvelier (director)
● Have Heart - United Kingdom | Will Anderson (director)
● Last Stop is the Moon - Poland, Lithuania | Birute Sodeikaite (director)
● The Fruits of Clouds - Czech Republic | Alžběta Skálova (artistic director), Kateřina Karhánková (director)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN A COMMISSIONED FILM 

● A most precise and nuanced look into the life of the man, legend and visionary - Martin Luther - Denmark |
Magnus Igland Møller (director)
● BBC Winter Olympics "The Fearless Are Here" - United Kingdom | Smith & Foulkes (co-directors)
● Better Humans - United Kingdom | Moth Studio (directors)
● Dancing on Ice - United Kingdom | Goodbye Kansas Studios (directors)
● Lystfiskeren - Denmark | Sara Aunbirk (director)

TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION : 

BEST DIRECTION: In a TV / Broadcast Production

● Ariol - Dracuriol - France | Hélène Friren (director)
● Ella, Oscar & Hoo - Nhooël, Nhooël - France | Emmanuel Linderer (director)
● Esther's Notebooks - The Hundred Years War - France | Riad Sattouf, Mathias Varin (co-directors)
● Hey Duggee - The Space Badge - United Kingdom | Grant Orchard (director)
● The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe - Denmark | Christian Bøving-Andersen, Eva Lee
Wallberg (co-directors)


BEST WRITING: In a TV / Broadcast Production

● Angela's Christmas - Ireland | Will Collins, Damien O'Connor (writers)
● Max & Maestro - The Supersonic Ear - France, Italy, Germany | Agathe Robilliard (writer)
● Nate is Late - The Invaders - France, Australia | Simon Lecocq (writer), Sylvain Huchet (head writer)
● The Highway Rat - United Kingdom | Jeroen Jaspaert (writer)
● Vitello - Vitello Gets a Yucky Girlfriend - Denmark | Kim Fupz Aakeson, Ida Mule Scott (writers)

BEST STORYBOARD - In a TV / Broadcast Production

● A New Kind of Magic - A Fish out of Water - France | Stéphane Annette (storyboard artist)
● Ella, Oscar & Hoo - The Treasure Map - France | David Berthier (storyboard artists), Emmanuel Linderer
(storyboard supervisor)
● Nate is Late - The Invaders - France, Australia | Joseph Herbelin, Jeremy Guiter (storyboard
artists), Edouard Kuchiman (storyboard supervisor)
● The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe - Denmark | Kenneth Ladekjær, Eva Lee Wallberg
(storyboard artists)
● The Highway Rat - United Kingdom | Tim Dillnutt, Jeroen Jaspaert (storyboard artists)


BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION - In a TV / Broadcast Production

● Ella, Oscar & Hoo - Nhooël, Nhooël - France | The animation team led by Emmanuel Linderer (director)
and Erik Simon (animation supervisor)
● Nate is Late - The Invaders - France, Australia | Matthieu Giner, Mireille Tran (co-animators)
● Rolling with the Ronks! - Take it to the field - France | Jean-Christophe Dessaint (animator)
● The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe - Denmark | Tina Lykke Thorn, Henrik Sønniksen, Mikkel
Vedel & Eva Lee Wallberg (co-animators)

● The Highway Rat - United Kingdom | Quentin Vogel (animator) & the Triggerfish animation team

BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN: In a TV / Broadcast Production

● Ariol - Dracuriol - France | Caz Murrell, François-Marc Baillet, Marc Boutavant (co-designers)
● Claude - Rampaging Robots - United Kingdom | Angeliki Charenia (designer), the Claude art team
● Esther's Notebooks - The Hundred Years War - France | Charlotte Cambon de Lavalette, Caz Murrell,
Tom Viguier & Riad Sattouf (co-designers)
● Petit Malabar - The Greedy Algae - France | Bastien Dupriez, Armelle Prunier, Nelly Blumenthal, Hélène
Younous, Rémi Juillet (co-designers)
● The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe - Denmark | Mikkel Sommer, Birk Von Brockdorff (co-designers)

BEST SOUNDTRACK: In a TV / Broadcast Production

● A Man is dead - France | Yan Volsy, Pablo Pico (composer)
● Angela's Christmas - Ireland | Darren Hendley (composer)
● Animanimals - Ameise - Germany | Christian Heck (composer)
● Rita Og Krokodille - Blueberries - Denmark | Tanera Dawkins (composer)
● The Highway Rat - United Kingdom | René Aubry (composer)

BEST SOUND DESIGN: In a TV / Broadcast Production

● Angela's Christmas - Ireland | Peter Blayney, Steve Maher (sound designers)
● Athleticus - Middle-distance running - France | Célia Sayaphoum (sound designer)
● Oggy and the Cockroaches - Zmen to the rescue - France | Anne-Sophie Coste, Manuel Drouglazet,
Nicolas Maia (sound designers)
● Pipas & Douglas - The Princess and the Dragon - France | Romain Anklewicz, Alexandre Lormeau (sound designers)
● Sounzee - Rickle Pick - Hungary |Adrian Kollar (sound designer)


FEATURE FILM: 


BEST DIRECTION - In a Feature Film

● Another Day of Life - Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | Raúl de la Fuente & Damian Nenow (co-directors)
● Captain Morten and the Spider Queen - Estonia, Belgium, Ireland, United Kingdom | Kaspar Jancis, Henry Nicholson,
Riho Unt (co-directors)
● Funan - France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia | Denis Do (director)
● Teheran Tabu - Germany, Austria | Ali Soozandeh (director)
● The Breadwinner - Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada | Nora Twomey (director)


BEST WRITING: In a Feature Film

● Another Day of Life - Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow, David Weber, Amaia
Remirez & Niall Johnson (writers)
● Chris the Swiss - Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland | Anja Kofmel (writer)
● Funan - France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia | Denis Do & Magali Pouzol (writers)
● Gordon & Paddy - Sweden | Janne Vierth (writer)

● Teheran Tabu - Germany, Austria | Ali Soozandeh (writer)


BEST STORYBOARD: In a Feature Film

● White Fang - France, Luxembourg | Simon Andriveau, David Canoville, Lian-Cho Han Jin Kuang, Ahmed
Nasri, Oussama Bouacheria (storyboard artists)
● Dilili in Paris - France, Belgium, Germany | Michel Ocelot (storyboard artist)
● Early Man - United Kingdom | Ashley Boddy, Andy Janes, Richard Phelan, Michael Salter, Luis
Zamora-Pueyo (storyboard artists)
● Gordon & Paddy - Sweden | Elinor Bergman (storyboard artist)
● The Breadwinner - Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada | Giovanna Ferrari, Julien Regnard,
Stuart Shankly (storyboard artists)


BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION: In a Feature Film

● Captain Morten and the Spider Queen - Estonia, Belgium, Ireland, United Kingdom | Mart Kivi, Sam
Turner (key animators)
● Early Man - United Kingdom | Early Man character animation team
● Luis & the Aliens - Germany, Luxembourg, Denmark | Jo Bub & Luis and The Aliens animation team
● The Breadwinner - Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada | Fabian Erlinghäuser, John Walsh, Lorraine Lordan, Jeremy Purcell,
Viktor Ens, Nicolas Debray, Geoff King & Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart (animators)
● Zombillenium - France, Belgium | Julien Belloteau, Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord, Marie-Laure Guisset, Jeanne Irzenski,
David Nasser, Romain Vacher (animators)


BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN: In a Feature Film

● Another Day of Life - Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | Rafał Wojtunik (art director)
● Chris the Swiss - Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland | Simon Eltz, Anja Kofmel, Serge
Valbert (art director)
● Funan - France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia | Michael Crouzat (art director)
● The Breadwinner - Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada | Ciaran Duffy, Reza Raihi (art directors), Sandra Andersen
(character designer)
● The Incredible Story of The Giant Pear - Denmark | Troels Christoffersen (production design), Bjørn Pedersen
(character model supervisor)

BEST SOUNDTRACK: In a Feature Film

● Another Day of Life - Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | Mikel Salas (composer)
● Black is Beltza - Spain | Fermin Muguruza, Raül Refree (composers)
● Chris the Swiss - Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland | Marcel Vaid (composer)
● The Incredible Story of The Giant Pear - Denmark | Fridolin Nordsø (composer)
● THEOX - Greece | Dimitra Trypani (composer)


BEST SOUND DESIGN: In a Feature Film

● Another Day of Life - Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | Oriol Tarragó (sound designer)
● Chris the Swiss - Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland | Markus Krohn (sound designer)
● Funan - France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia | Nicolas Leroy, Michel Schillings, Nicolas Tran
Trong (sound designers)
● Teheran Tabu - Germany, Austria | Janis Grossmann (sound designer)

● The Tower - France, Norway, Sweden |Christian Holm, Erik Clauss (sound designer