Header Ads

'Toy Story 4', 'The Lion King' and 'Alita: Battle Angel' Lead VES Award Nominations

Another day, another organization makes its awards announcement. The VES Awards are unusual in that they don't reward the subjective "quality" of the films or series themselves. Voted on by members of the Visual Effects Society, instead, they recognise excellence in VFX- both in animation and 'live-action' film and TV.

There are eight categories dedicated to, or open to animated features, and this year's big winner is Pixar's Toy Story 4, scoring nominations in five categories. Disney's Frozen 2 was close behind with four nominations, an equal number as LAIKA's Missing Link. Klaus, How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, Abominable and The LEGO Movie 2 also received nominations.

In news that will no doubt delight Disney, Jon Favreau's The Lion King is classed as A Photoreal Feature,  where it scored five nominations equalling Alita: Battle Angel.  Avengers Endgame, Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker and The Irishman also received multiple nods.

The biggest number of nominations overall, however, were both outside the feature categories. Game Of Thrones and The Mandalorian tied at six nominations each.

The VES Awards will take place January 29 in LA. The Full list of nominations is below.

Also announced this week were the nominees for the Producers Guild Of America's PGA Awards. The nominees for the  Award For Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures are Abominable, Frozen 2, How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, Missing Link and Toy Story 4.

VES Awards Nominations


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature


ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL

Richard Hollander

Kevin Sherwood

Eric Saindon

Richard Baneham

Bob Trevino



AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Daniel DeLeeuw

Jen Underdahl

Russell Earl

Matt Aitken

Daniel Sudick



GEMINI MAN

Bill Westenhofer

Karen Murphy-Mundell

Guy Williams

Sheldon Stopsack

Mark Hawker


STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett

Stacy Bissell

Patrick Tubach

Neal Scanlan

Dominic Tuohy



THE LION KING

Robert Legato

Tom Peitzman

Adam Valdez

Andrew R. Jones



Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature


1917

Guillaume Rocheron

Sona Pak

Greg Butler

Vijay Selvam

Dominic Tuohy


FORD V FERRARI

Olivier Dumont

Kathy Siegel

Dave Morley

Malte Sarnes

Mark Byers


JOKER

Edwin Rivera

Brice Parker

Mathew Giampa

Bryan Godwin

Jeff Brink



THE AERONAUTS

Louis Morin

Annie Godin

Christian Kaestner

Ara Khanikian

Mike Dawson



THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman

Mitch Ferm

Jill Brooks

Leandro Estebecorena

Jeff Brink


Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature


FROZEN 2

Steve Goldberg

Peter Del Vecho

Mark Hammel

Michael Giaimo


KLAUS

Sergio Pablos

Matthew Teevan

Marcin Jakubowski

Szymon Biernack


MISSING LINK

Brad Schiff

Travis Knight

Steve Emerson

Benoit Dubuc


THE LEGO MOVIE 2

David Burgess

Tim Smith

Mark Theriault

John Rix


TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley

Mark Nielsen

Bob Moyer

Gary Bruins




Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode


GAME OF THRONES; The Bells

Joe Bauer

Steve Kullback

Ted Rae

Mohsen Mousavi

Sam Conway


HIS DARK MATERIALS; The Fight to the Death

Russell Dodgson

James Whitlam

Shawn Hillier

Robert Harrington


LADY AND THE TRAMP

Robert Weaver

Christopher Raimo

Arslan Elver

Michael Cozens

Bruno Van Zeebroeck


LOST IN SPACE; Ninety-Seven

Jabbar Raisani

Terron Pratt

Niklas Jacobson

Juri Stanossek

Paul Benjamin


STRANGER THINGS – Chapter Six: E Pluribus Unum

Paul Graff

Tom Ford

Michael Maher Jr.

Martin Pelletier

Andy Sowers


THE MANDALORIAN; The Child

Richard Bluff

Abbigail Keller

Jason Porter

Hayden Jones

Roy K. Cancion



Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode 


CHERNOBYL; 1:23:45

Max Dennison

Lindsay McFarlane

Clare Cheetham

Paul Jones

Claudius Christian Rauch


LIVING WITH YOURSELF; Nice Knowing You

Jay Worth

Jacqueline VandenBussche

Chris Wright

Tristan Zerafa


SEE; Godflame

Adrian de Wet

Eve Fizzinoglia

Matthew Welford

Pedro Sabrosa

Tom Blacklock


THE CROWN; Aberfan

Ben Turner

Reece Ewing

David Fleet

Jonathan Wood


VIKINGS; What Happens in the Cave

Dominic Remane

Mike Borrett

Ovidiu Cinazan

Tom Morrison

Paul Byrne


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project


Call of Duty Modern Warfare

Charles Chabert

Chris Parise

Attila Zalanyi

Patrick Hagar


Control

Janne Pulkkinen

Elmeri Raitanen

Matti Hämäläinen

James Tottman


Gears 5

Aryan Hanbeck

Laura Kippax

Greg Mitchell

Stu Maxwell


Myth: A Frozen Tale

Jeff Gipson

Nicholas Russell

Brittney Lee

Jose Luis Gomez Diaz


Vader Immortal: Episode I

Ben Snow

Mike Doran

Aaron McBride

Steve Henricks




Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial


Anthem Conviction

Viktor Muller

Lenka Likarova

Chris Harvey

Petr Marek


BMW Legend

Michael Gregory

Christian Downes

Tim Kafka

Toya Drechsler


Hennessy: The Seven Worlds

Carsten Keller

Selcuk Ergen

Kiril Mirkov

William Laban


PlayStation: Feel The Power of Pro

Sam Driscoll

Clare Melia

Gary Driver

Stefan Susemihl


Purdey’s: Hummingbird

Jules Janaud

Emma Cook

Matthew Thomas

Philip Child


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project


Avengers: Damage Control

Michael Koperwas

Shereif Fattouh

Ian Bowie

Kishore Vijay

Curtis Hickman


Jurassic World: The Ride

Hayden Landis

Friend Wells

Heath Kraynak

Ellen Coss


Millennium Falcon: Smugglers Run

Asa Kalama

Rob Huebner

Khatsho Orfali

Susan Greenhow


Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance

Jason Bayever

Patrick Kearney

Carol Norton

Bill George


Universal Sphere

James Healy

Morgan MacCuish

Ben West

Charlie Bayliss


Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature


ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Alita

Michael Cozens

Mark Haenga

Olivier Lesaint

Dejan Momcilovic


AVENGERS: ENDGAME; Smart Hulk

Kevin Martel

Ebrahim Jahromi

Sven Jensen

Robert Allman


GEMINI MAN; Junior

Paul Story

Stuart Adcock

Emiliano Padovani

Marco Revelant


THE LION KING; Scar

Gabriel Arnold

James Hood

Julia Friedl

Daniel Fortheringham



Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature


FROZEN 2; The Water Nøkk

Svetla Radivoeva

Marc Bryant

Richard E. Lehmann

Cameron Black


KLAUS; Jesper

Yoshimichi Tamura

Alfredo Cassano

Maxime Delalande

Jason Schwartzman


MISSING LINK; Susan

Rachelle Lambden

Brenda Baumgarten

Morgan Hay

Benoit Dubuc


TOY STORY 4; Bo Peep

Radford Hurn

Tanja Krampfert

George Nguyen

Becki Rocha Tower


Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project


LADY AND THE TRAMP; Tramp

Thiago Martins

Arslan Elver

Stanislas Paillereau

Martine Chartrand


STRANGER THINGS 3; Tom/Bruce Monster

Joseph Dubé-Arsenault

Antoine Barthod

Frederick Gagnon

Xavier Lafarge


THE MANDALORIAN; The Child; Mudhorn

Terry Bannon

Rudy Massar

Hugo Leygnac


THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY; Pilot; Pogo

Aidan Martin

Craig Young

Olivier Beierlein

Laurent Herveic


Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial


Apex Legends; Meltdown; Mirage

Chris Bayol

John Fielding

Derrick Sesson

Nole Murphy


Churchill; Churchie

Martino Madeddu

Philippe Moine

Clement Granjon

Jon Wood

Cyberpunk 2077; Dex

Jonas Ekman

Jonas Skoog

Marek Madej

Grzegorz Chojnacki


John Lewis; Excitable Edgar; Edgar

Tim van Hussen

Diarmid Harrison-Murray

Amir Bazzazi

Michael Diprose


Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature


ALADDIN; Agrabah

Daniel Schmid

Falk Boje

Stanislaw Marek

Kevin George


ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Iron City

John Stevenson-Galvin

Ryan Arcus

Mathias Larserud

Mark Tait


MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN; Penn Station

John Bair

Vance Miller

Sebastian Romero

Steve Sullivan


STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER; Pasaana Desert

Daniele Bigi

Steve Hardy

John Seru

Steven Denyer


THE LION KING; The Pridelands

Marco Rolandi

Luca Bonatti

Jules Bodenstein

Filippo Preti


Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature


FROZEN 2; Giants’ Gorge

Samy Segura

Jay V. Jackson

Justin Cram

Scott Townsend


HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD; The Hidden World

Chris Grun

Ronnie Cleland

Ariel Chisholm

Philippe Brochu


MISSING LINK; Passage to India Jungle

Oliver Jones

Phil Brotherton

Nick Mariana

Ralph Procida


TOY STORY 4; Antiques Mall

Hosuk Chang

Andrew Finley

Alison Leaf

Philip Shoebottom


Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project


GAME OF THRONES; The Iron Throne; Red Keep Plaza

Carlos Patrick DeLeon

Alonso Bocanegra Martinez

Marcela Silva

Benjamin Ross


LOST IN SPACE; Precipice; The Trench

Philip Engström

Benjamin Bernon

Martin Bergquist

Xuan Prada


THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE; The Endless Forest

Sulé Bryan

Charles Chorein

Christian Waite

Martyn Hawkins



THE MANDALORIAN; Nevarro Town

Alex Murtaza

Yanick Gaudreau

Marco Tremblay

Maryse Bouchard


Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project


ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL

Emile Ghorayeb

Simon Jung

Nick Epstein

Mike Perry


THE LION KING

Robert Legato

Caleb Deschanel

Ben Grossmann

AJ Sciutto


THE MANDALORIAN; The Prisoner; The Roost

Richard Bluff

Jason Porter

Landis Fields IV

Baz Idione



TOY STORY 4

Jean-Claude Kalache

Patrick Lin


Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project


LOST IN SPACE; The Resolute

Xuan Prada

Jason Martin

Jonathan Vårdstedt

Eric Andersson


MISSING LINK; The Manchuria

Todd Alan Harvey

Dan Casey

Katy Hughes


THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE; Rocket Train

Neil Taylor

Casi Blume

Ben McDougal

Chris Kuhn


THE MANDALORIAN; The Sin; The Razorcrest

Doug Chiang

Jay Machado

John Goodson

Landis Fields IV


Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature


DUMBO; Bubble Elephants

Sam Hancock

Victor Glushchenko

Andrew Savchenko

Arthur Moody


SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME; Molten Man

Adam Gailey

Jacob Santamaria

Jacob Clark

Stephanie Molk


STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Don Wong

Thibault Gauriau

Goncalo Cababca

Francois-Maxence Desplanques


THE LION KING

David Schneider

Samantha Hiscock

Andy Feery

Kostas Strevlos




Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature


ABOMINABLE

Alex Timchenko

Domin Lee

Michael Losure

Eric Warren


FROZEN 2

Erin V. Ramos

Scott Townsend

Thomas Wickes

Rattanin Sirinaruemarn


HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD; Water and Waterfalls

Derek Cheung

Baptiste Van Opstal

Youxi Woo

Jason Mayer


TOY STORY 4

Alexis Angelidis

Amit Baadkar

Lyon Liew

Michael Lorenzen


Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project


GAME OF THRONES; The Bells

Marcel Kern

Paul Fuller

Ryo Sakaguchi

Thomas Hartmann


Hennessy: The Seven Worlds

Selcuk Ergen

Radu Ciubotariu

Andreu Lucio

Vincent Ullmann


LOST IN SPACE; Precipice; Water Planet

Juri Bryan

Hugo Medda

Kristian Olsson

John Perrigo


STRANGER THINGS 3; Melting Tom/Bruce

Nathan Arbuckle

Christian Gaumond

James Dong

Aleksandr Starkov


THE MANDALORIAN; The Child; Mudhorn

Xavier Martin Ramirez

Ian Baxter

Fabio Siino

Andrea Rosa


Outstanding Compositing in a Feature


ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL

Adam Bradley

Carlo Scaduto

Hirofumi Takeda

Ben Roberts


AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Tim Walker

Blake Winder

Tobias Wiesner

Joerg Bruemmer


CAPTAIN MARVEL; Young Nick Fury

Trent Claus

David Moreno Hernandez

Jeremiah Sweeney

Yuki Uehara


STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Jeff Sutherland

John Galloway

Sam Bassett

Charles Lai


THE IRISHMAN

Nelson Sepulveda

Vincent Papaix

Benjamin O’Brien

Christopher Doerhoff


Outstanding Compositing in an Episode


GAME OF THRONES; The Bells

Sean Heuston

Scott Joseph

James Elster

Corinne Teo


GAME OF THRONES; The Long Night; Dragon Ground Battle

Mark Richardson

Darren Christie

Nathan Abbott

Owen Longstaff


STRANGER THINGS 3; Starcourt Mall Battle

Simon Lehembre

Andrew Kowbell

Karim El-Masry

Miklos Mesterhazy


WATCHMEN; Pilot; Looking Glass

Nathaniel Larouche

Iyi Tubi

Perunika Yorgova

Mitchell Beaton


Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial


BMW Legend

Toya Drechsler

Vivek Tekale

Guillaume Weiss

Alexander Kulikov


Feeding America; I Am Hunger in America

Dan Giraldo

Marcelo Pasqualino

Alexander Koester


Hennessy; The Seven Worlds

Rod Norman

Guillaume Weiss

Alexander Kulikov

Alessandro Granella


PlayStation: Feel the Power of Pro

Gary Driver

Stefan Susemihl

Greg Spencer

Theajo Dharan


Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project


ALADDIN; Magic Carpet

Mark Holt

Jay Mallet

Will Wyatt

Dickon Mitchell


GAME OF THRONES; The Bells

Sam Conway

Terry Palmer

Laurence Harvey

Alastair Vardy


TERMINATOR: DARK FATE

Neil Corbould

David Brighton

Ray Ferguson

Keith Dawson


THE DARK CRYSTAL: THE AGE OF RESISTANCE; She Knows All the Secrets

Sean Mathiesen

Jon Savage

Toby Froud

Phil Harvey


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project


DOWNFALL

Matias Heker

Stephen Moroz

Bradley Cocksedge


LOVE AND FIFTY MEGATONS

Denis Krez

Josephine Roß

Paulo Scatena

Lukas Löffler


OEIL POUR OEIL

Alan Guimont

Thomas Boileau

Malcom Hunt

Robin Courtoise


THE BEAUTY

Marc Angele

Aleksandra Todorovic

Pascal Schelbli

Noel Winzen

[source]