Header Ads

Annecy 2021: First Part Of This Year's Selection Announced

 



Annecy International Animation Festival and the accompanying MIFA Market is the biggest event in the annual animation calendar. It usually attracts the cream of animation talent and animation lovers from across the globe. In 2020 of course, it had to be cancelled for the first time in its history. In place of the regular event, the organisers instead ran a successful online event, that allowed viewers from around the world to take part from the comfort of their homes.  

Annecy's 2021 edition will take place from June 14 to June 19. At this stage, it's too early to say whether Annecy 21 will be all virtual again this year, in person, or a mix of the two. The festival organisers say "We are currently working on our proposal for the Annecy Festival and Mifa 2021 edition, to ensure that it is correctly adapted to measures that apply to our industry’s sector, and for our participants’ safety. More info coming soon!" Honestly, a fully traditional festival this year seems unlikely, even potentially irresponsible. Even with the vaccine rollout picking up, it's going to be some time before large gatherings are permitted in most places. Even when international travel is permitted, many potential attendees may not feel comfortable doing so.

 Either way, the show must go on, and the festival has this week revealed the first part of its 2021 selection. The short films in competition, the TV commissioned films and graduation films have been announced, with the features and VR selection to be revealed at a later date.

This year more than 2,700 films were submitted, from almost 100 countries. The selection includes 98 films in the short competition (including 44 in the main category, 8 in Off-Limits,  22 in the Perspectives section, and 12 in Young audiences). 43% of the shorts were directed by women.

The Graduation film selection comprises 47 films, of which 60% were directed by women. 26 TV films and 32 Commisoned films have been selected, with 27% and 38% directed by women respectively. The shorts will compete for juried and audience awards.

This year's selection represents a wide selection of artists, voice and techniques, a mix of well known and respected names (such as British animator Joanna Quinn who is bringing her lastest film to Annecy) and newcomers, with a large number of works coming from countries that are less well known for their animation such as Latvia, Syria, Ghana and Belarus. This year's festival will shine a light on African Animation.

The full selection can be found below. Visit the festival website for more details on all the featured works.

2021 Annecy Selection

Short Films in Competition




Affairs Of The Art

Directed By: Joanna Quinn

Country: United Kingdom, Canada


Angakuksajaujuq ("The Shaman's Apprentice")

Directed By: Zacharias Kunuk

Country: Canada


Bestia ("Beast")

Directed By: Hugo Covarrubias

Country: Chile


Boxbalet

Directed By: Anton Dyakov

Country: Russia


Ce Qui Résonne Dans Le Silence ("What Resonates In Silence")

Directed By: Marine Blin

Country: France


Comeback

Directed By: Vladimir Leschiov

Country: Latvia, Lithuania


Concatenation

Directed By: Donato Sansone

Country: Italy


Concatenation 2 ‒Olympic Games

Directed By: Donato Sansone

Country: Italy


Conversations With A Whale

Directed By: Anna Bergmann (Dit Samo)

Country: Germany


Dad Is Gone

Directed By: Pere Ginard

Country: Spain


Dans La Nature  ("In Nature")

Directed By: Marcel Barelli

Country: Switzerland


Darwin's Notebook

Directed By: Georges Schwizgebel

Country: Switzerland


Der Lokführer  ("The Train Driver")

Directed By: Zuniel Kim, Christian Wittmoser

Country: Germany


Easter Eggs

Directed By: Nicolas Keppens

Country: Belgium, France, Netherlands


Écorce ("Peel")

Directed By: Samuel Patthey, Silvain Monney

Country: Switzerland


Have A Nice Dog!

Directed By: Jalal Maghout

Country: Germany, Syria


Hold Me Tight

Directed By: Mélanie Robert

Country: Belgium, France


Horacio

Directed By: Caroline Cherrier

Country: France


How To Be At Home

Directed By: Andrea Dorfman

Country: Canada


Huang Jin Chi Ren La ("God Is Eating People")

Directed By: Xia Su

Country: China


I Gotta Look Good For The Apocalypse

Directed By: Ayce Kartal

Country: Turkey


June Night

Directed By: Mike Maryniuk

Country: Canada


Kafkayi Eraz ("Dream Of Kafka")

Directed By: David Babayan

Country: Armenia


L'amour En Plan

Directed By: Claire Sichez

Country: France


Le Monde En Soi ("The World Within")

Directed By: Sandrine Stoïanov, Jean-Charles Finck

Country: France



Le Réveil Des Insectes ("The Awakening Of The Insects")

Directed By: Stéphanie Lansaque, François Leroy

Country: France


Mauvaises Herbes ("Bad Seeds")

Directed By: Claude Cloutier

Country: Canada


Metube 3: August Sings "Una Furtiva Lagrima" 

Directed By: Daniel Moshel

Country: Austria


Mom

Directed By: Kajika Aki

Country: France


No Leaders Please

Directed By: Joan Gratz

Country: USA


O

Directed By: Paul Wenninger

Country: Austria, France


On Time

Directed By: Zbigniew Czapla

Country: Japan, Poland


Opera

Directed By: Erick Oh

Country: South Korea


People In Motion

Directed By: Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein

Country: Germany


See Me

Directed By: Patty Stenger, Yvonne Kroese

Country: Netherlands


Shapes.Colours.People. And Floatingdown

Directed By: Peter Millard

Country: United Kingdom


Sous La Peau, L'écorce ("Under The Skin, The Bark")

Directed By: Franck Dion

Country: France


Sve Te Senzacije U Mom Trbuhu ("All Those Sensations In My Belly")

Directed By: Marko Djeska

Country: Croatia, Portugal


Swallow The Universe

Directed By: Luis Nieto

Country: France


They Dance With Their Heads

Directed By: Thomas Corriveau

Country: Canada


Tío

Directed By: Juan Medina

Country: Mexico


Unanswered Telephone

Directed By: Seunn Lee

Country: South Korea, Czech Republic


Vadim Na Progulke

Directed By: Sasha Svirsky

Country: Russia


Zoizoglyphes

Directed By: Jeanne Apergis

Country: France


OFF LIMITS Short Films In Competition

  Cause Of Death

Directed By: Jyoti Mistry

Country: South Africa, Austria


Dissolution Prologue (Extended Version)

Directed By: Siegfried A. Fruhauf

Country: Austria


Hum Drum

Directed By: Patrick Bokanowski

Country: France


Maalbeek

Directed By: Ismaël Joffroy-Chandoutis

Country: France


Panic

Directed By: Elina Maligina

Country: Latvia


Scum Mutation

Directed By: Ov

Country: France


There Must Be Some Kind Of Way Out Of Here

Directed By: Rainer Kohlberger

Country: Austria


Tunable Mimoid

Directed By: Vladimir Todorovic

Country: Australia



Perspectives Short Films In Competition 


 A Boy I Never Knew
    Directed By: Daria Dedok
    Country: Belarus, Czech Republic
  
    Amayi ("Mother")
    Directed By: Subarna Das
    Country: India
  
    Chasse Galerite
    Directed By: Brian Hawkins
    Country: USA
  
    Clara With A Mustache
    Directed By: Ilir Blakcori
    Country: Kosovo
  
    Congregation
    Directed By: Nick Simpson
    Country: Australia
  
    Divare Chaharom ("The Fourth Wall")
    Directed By: Mahboobeh Kalaee
    Country: Iran
  
    Fainanın Sirri ("The Enigma Of Faina")
    Directed By: Durna Safarova
    Country: Azerbaijan
 
    I Am Chuma
    Directed By: Clea Mallinson, Wendy Spinks
    Country: South Africa
  
    La Copia Feliz Del Edén ("The Happy Version Of Eden")
    Directed By: Samuel Restucci, Emilio Romero
    Country: Chile
  
    La Prima Cosa
    Directed By: Shira Ukrainitz, Omar Razzak
    Country: Spain, France
   
    Llueve ("It Rains")
    Directed By: Carolina Corral, Magali Rocha Donnadieu
    Country: Mexico
  
    Lolos ("Boobs")
    Directed By: Marie Valade
    Country: Canada
    
    Magutny Bozha - Prayer For Belarus
    Directed By: Yulia Ruditskaya
    Country: Belarus
  
    Malumore ("Bad Mood")
    Directed By: Loris Giuseppe Nese
    Country: Italy
   
    Mitovebuli Sofeli (" Abandonned Village")
    Directed By: Mariam Kapanadze
    Country: Georgia
   
    Play The Game
    Directed By: Sandra Mounir
    Country: Egypt
 
    Quarantine
    Directed By: Ivan Andreevski
    Country: Macedonia
  
    Room 5
    Directed By: Francis Yushau Brown
    Country: Ghana
   
    Swipe
    Directed By: Arafat Mazhar
    Country: Pakistan

    Tamgù
    Directed By: Isabel Loyer, Luis Paris
    Country: Argentina, France
   
    Wochenbett ("Postpartum")
    Directed By: Henriette Rietz
    Country: Germany
    
    Y'a Bon ?
    Directed By: Marc Faye
    Country: France
   

Young Audiences Short Films in Competition


   


    Bémol
    Directed By: Oana Lacroix
    Country: Switzerland
  
    Inkt ("Ink")
    Directed By: Erik Verkerk, Joost Van Den Bosch
    Country: Netherlands
  
    Itchy The Camel: Tennis Ball
    Directed By: Anders Beer, Ph Dallaire
    Country: Canada
  
    Kiko Et Les Animaux ("Kiko And The Animals")
    Directed By: Yawen Zheng
    Country: France, Switzerland
  
    Méga Méga Méga Méga Fête ("Mega Mega Mega Mega Party")
    Directed By: Collectif 14 Enfants, Louise-Marie Colon, Simon Medard
    Country: Belgium
 
    Pod Oblakami ("Under The Clouds")
    Directed By: Vasilisa Tikunova
    Country: Russia
  
    Printsessa Y Bandit ("The Princess And The Bandit")
    Directed By: Sosnina Mariya, Mikhail Aldashin
    Country: Russia
  
    Rawr
    Directed By: Sorcha Mcglinchey
    Country: Ireland
   
    Temps De Cochon (" A Splash In Mud")
    Directed By: Emmanuelle Gorgiard
    Country: France
   
    The Wonderful Story Of Aisha, Ali And Flipflopi The Multicoloured Dhow Boat
    Directed By: Kwame Nyong'o
    Country: Kenya
   
    Tulip
    Directed By: Phoebe Wahl, Andrea Love
    Country: USA
 
    Un Caillou Dans La Chaussure (" A Stone In The Shoe")
    Directed By: Éric Montchaud
    Country: France, Switzerland

Graduation Shorts In Competition



   

$75,000
Directed By: Moïse Togo
Country: France, Mali 


A Film About A Pudding
Directed By: Roel Van Beek
Country: United Kingdom
  

Avant
Directed By: Marcell Mostoha
Country: Hungary
  
Bestie Wokol Nas ("Beasts Among Us")
Directed By: Natalia Durszewicz
Country: Poland
   

Ciervo
Directed By: Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma
Country: USA

Coffin
Directed By: Yuanqing Cai, Mikolaj Janiw, Houzhi Huang, Nathan Crabot, Mandinby Lebon, Théo Tran Ngoc
Country: France
   
    Contraindre ("Constrain")
    Directed By: Antoine Fontaine, Galdric Fleury
    Country: France
  
    Cyber-Eve
    Directed By: Katya Mikheeva
    Country: Russia
    
    Don't Drop The Goose
    Directed By: Jurie Visagie
    Country: South Africa
    
    Drawn Undrew Draw
    Directed By: Angel Wu
    Country: Taiwan
   
    Eyes And Horns
    Directed By: Chaerin Im
    Country: USA, Germany, South Korea
   
    Film Found
    Directed By: Claudia Munksgaard-Palmqvist
    Country: Norway, Denmark
   
    Forever
    Directed By: Mitch Mcglocklin
    Country: USA
    
    Furia ("Fury")
    Directed By: Julia Siuda
    Country: Poland
    
    Girl In The Water
    Directed By: Shih-Rou Huang
    Country: Taiwan
    
    Help Me It's Dark In Here
    Directed By: James Cheetham
    Country: United Kingdom
   
    Hippocampus
    Directed By: Zehao Li
    Country: China
   
    Jagged James
    Directed By: Christian Stewart
    Country: Ireland
   
    Jelszó A * * * * * * * * * - Hoz ("Password to the ****")
    Directed By: Adel Szegedi
    Country: Hungary
  
    Kata No Ato ("The Mark Of Emi")
    Directed By: Momoka Furukawahara
    Country: Japan
  
    Kula ("The Tower")
    Directed By: Suncana Brkulj
    Country: Croatia

    La Confiture De Papillons ("Butterfly Jam")
    Directed By: Shih-Yen Huang
    Country: France, Taiwan
    
    Les Yeux Grands Ouverts ("Eyes Wide Open")
    Directed By: Laura Passalacqua
    Country: France
   
    Mon Ami Qui Brille Dans La Nuit ("My Friend Who Shines In the Night")
    Directed By: Grégoire De Bernouis, Jawed Boudaoud, Simon Cadilhac, Hélène Ledevin
    Country: France
 
    Morning Grass
    Directed By: Alina Milkina
    Country: Netherlands
 
    Mulm
    Directed By: Carol Ratajczak, Tobias Trebeljahr
    Country: Germany
   
    Needs
    Directed By: Júlia Lerch
    Country: Hungary
   
    Oderwanie ("The Place")
    Directed By: Sylwia Zawila
    Country: Poland
   
    Oh Babe, It's A Wild World
    Directed By: Coline Durtschi-Guillemot
    Country: France
   
    Ontbinding
    Directed By: Dries Bogaert
    Country: Belgium
    
    Reise ("Journey")
    Directed By: Heimo Linder
    Country: Austria
   
    Scaphoïde Et Métacarpes ("Scaphoid And Patterns")
    Directed By: Théo Guyot
    Country: Belgium

    Sestry ("Sisters")
    Directed By: Andrea Szelesova
    Country: Czech Republic
   
    Sobaki Pakhnut Morem ("Dogs Smell Like The Sea")
    Directed By: Anastasiya Lisovets
    Country: Russia
   
    Soft Animals
    Directed By: Renee Zhan
    Country: United Kingdom
  
    Space
    Directed By: Zhong Xian
    Country: United Kingdom
 
    Strange Occurrences: Bukit Bulabu
    Directed By: Shi Teng Wong, Gloria Yeo, Hana Lee
    Country: Singapore
  
    Summer, Summer
    Directed By: Ruihong Tang
    Country: China
 
    Sužanj ("Thrall)
    Directed By: Igor Đurić
    Country: Bosnia And Herzegovina
    
    Sweet Nothing
    Directed By: Joana Fischer, Marie-Christine Kenov
    Country: Switzerland
   
    Świątynia Ukwiału ("Anemone Temple")
    Directed By: Justyna Pazdan
    Country: Poland
   
    The Mannequin Talk Show
    Directed By: Ji-Hye Min
    Country: South Korea
  
    Underwater Love
    Directed By: Veronica Martiradonna, Andrea Falzone, Maria Cristina Fiore
    Country: Italy

    Vacuidad ("Emptiness")
    Directed By: Eduardo Gallardo
    Country: Mexico
  
    Vidéo Noire
    Directed By: Ha-Eun Sung
    Country: South Korea
  
    Vo
    Directed By: Nicolas Gourault
    Country: France
   
    Zieleń ("Green")
 Directed By: Karolina Kajetanowicz
    Country: Poland


TV Films In Competition


    
 


    Animaniacs "Suspended Animation"
    Directed By: Scott O'brien, Katie Rice
Country: USA
    

At Home "Ksiezyc" ("The Moon")
Directed By: Tomek Popakul
Country: Poland
 


Ballmastrz: 9009 "Children Of The Night Serenade Wet Nurse Of Reprisal - Scream Bloodsucker, Scream!"
Directed By: Christy Karacas
Country: USA
 
    
Bobaski I Miś "Baloniki" ("Babies and The Bear- Balloons")
Directed By: Marek Skrobecki
Country: Poland
 

Boon & Pimento "Pataplouf"
Directed By: Robin Beaumont, Paul Szajner
Country: France

   

Chip 'N' Dale: Park Life "The Ghost"
Directed By: Jean Cayrol
Country: France
  
 
Disenchantment "Last Splash"
Directed By: Dwayne Carey-Hill, Peter Avanzino, Scott Vanzo, Lauren Macmullan, Jeff Myers
Country: USA
 
    
Japan Sinks: 2020 "The Beginning Of The End"
Directed By: Masaaki Yuasa
Country: Japan
  
  
Jésus, L'histoire D'une Parole "Au Désert" ("Jesus, The Story Of A Word The Desert")
Directed By: Antoine Robert
Country: France

   
Kenda "Le Candidat Idéal"
Directed By: Stéphane Mendonça
Country: Ivory Coast, France
  
 
Kinderwood "What Sounds Like Thunder"
Directed By: Otto Tang, Allison Craig
Country: USA

Konigiri-Kun Concert
Directed By: Mari Miyazawa
Country: Japan
 

Language Full Of Colours "Who's On A Lead?"
Directed By: Stepan Koval
Country: Ukraine
  

Little Tami's Book "Janitor"
Directed By: Henry Zhuang, Harry Zhuang
Country: Singapore
   


Maman Pleut Des Cordes ("Mum Is Pouring Rain")
Directed By: Hugo De Faucompret
Country: France
  
   
 
Masha And The Bear - Nursery Rhymes "Wheels On The Bus"
Directed By: Dina Maltseva
Country: Russia


Monsieur Flap "Home Sweet Home"
Directed By: Brice Chevillard, Nicolas Athané
Country: France

Moominvalley "November"
Directed By: Steve Box
Country: Finland, United Kingdom
  

Mush-Mush "The Guardian Of The Forest"
Directed By: Joeri Christiaen
Country: Belgium, France
  
Pompon Ours "Ourson Migrateur"
Directed By: Matthieu Gaillard
Country: France
  
Stillwater "The Impossible Dream"
Directed By: Jun Falkenstein
Country: USA
   
The Snoopy Show "Happiness Is A Dancing Dog" (A Snoopy Tale)
Directed By: Rob Boutilier, Ridd Sorensen, Behzad Mansoori-Dara, Steven Evangelatos
Country: USA



Twende "Smoothie Operator"
Directed By: Mike Scott
Country: South Africa, USA, Kenya, United Kingdom
 
    
Vanille
Directed By: Guillaume Lorin
Country: France, Switzerland
  
   
Zog And The Flying Doctors
Directed By: Sean Mullen
Country: United Kingdom


   Commissioned Films In Competition


    
    Adult Swim Smalls "Xmas Is Cancelled"
    Directed By: Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson
    Country: United Kingdom
  
    Agnus Dei
    Directed By: Vergine Keaton
    Country: France
 
    Agua Para Ayutla ("Water For  Ayutla")
    Directed By: Azucena Castillo, Yasmin Islas, Elisa Hernandez
    Country: Mexico
  
    Alima "Afri-Can"
    Directed By: Daniel Bruson, Théo Gottlieb
    Country: France
    
    Animafest Zagreb 2020 "Festival Trailer"
    Directed By: Yoriko Mizushiri
    Country: Croatia
 
    Between Hunters And Foxes
    Directed By: Ben Sinclair
    Country: United Kingdom
  
    Brawl Stars "Piper's Sugar & Spice!"
    Directed By: Sammy Moore, Ewen Stenhouse
    Country: USA
 
    Breast Cancer Now "A Love/Hate Relationship"
    Directed By: Anna Ginsburg
    Country: United Kingdom
  
    End Of The Line
    Directed By: Hera Hallsdottir
    Country: Denmark
   
    Gala "Parallel Lines"
    Directed By: Nina Paley
    Country: USA
  
    Gates Notes "Mosquito Week"
    Directed By: Pes
    Country: USA
   
    Graham Nash "Dirty Little Secret"
    Directed By: Jeff Scher
    Country: USA

    Hjelp, Vi Har En Blind Pasient ("Help! We Have A Blind Patient!")
    Directed By: Robin Jensen
    Country: Norway
  
    Kai "A Little Too Much"
    Directed By: Martina Scarpelli
    Country: USA
 
    Kriill "Hurt People Hurt People"
    Directed By: Félicien Colmet-Daage
    Country: France
   
    L'oreille Musicale
    Directed By: Margot Reumont
    Country: Belgium
    
    Linoleum 2020 "Becoming Human"
    Directed By: Mykyta Lyskov
    Country: Ukraine
    
    Lookyan "Polymorphia"
    Directed By: Vladislav Parovozov
    Country: Russia
   
    Los Viejos "Drop Al Infierno" (Los Viejos "Drop To Hell")
    Directed By: Esteban Azuela
    Country: Mexico
    
    Maison Book Girl "Kanashimi No Kodomotachi"
    Directed By: Mirai Mizue
    Country: Japan
    
    Moholymotion
    Directed By: Éva Darabos, Melinda Kadar, Lili Korcsok, Borbála Mako
    Country: Hungary
   
    Niet Thuis "Rob" ("Away From Home: Rob")
    Directed By: Sophia Twigt
    Country: Netherlands
   
    Physical Distancing Explained
    Directed By: Salvador Maldonado
    Country: Burkina-Faso, United Kingdom
    
    Pune Design Festival 2021 "Signature Film"
    Directed By: Suresh Eriyat
    Country: India
    
    S+C+A+R+R "I Had To Leave"
    Directed By: Jack Antoine Charlot
    Country: France
 
    Sparks "One For The Ages"
    Directed By: Chintis Lundgren
    Country: Estonia
   
    Stine Sofies Stiftelse: Valg ("Stine Sofie's Foundation: Choice")
    Directed By: Hanne Berkaak
    Country: Norway
  
    Stories From The Inside, Hospital Care For People In Prisons
    Directed By: Tezo Don Lee, Magnus Lenneskog
    Country: United Kingdom
  
    Ted-Ed "The Rashomon Effect"
    Directed By: Jeremiah Dickey
    Country: USA
    
    Ted-Ed "Why Didn't This Body Decompose?"
    Directed By: Ivana Bosnjak, Thomas Johnson
    Country: USA, Croatia
   
    Tell Your Story "Steven"
    Directed By: Robertino Zambrano
    Country: Australia, USA, United Kingdom
   
    Zubroffka Film Festival Trailer
    Directed By: David Stumpf
    Country: Poland, Slovakia
    


AFA is is enrolled in affiliate programs for Amazon and others, and may earn a commission through any qualifying purchase (or through any purchases made in the same session) made after clicking these links or elsewhere on the site.

Join The Conversation