Header Ads

Netflix, Wolfwalkers and Soul Lead 48th Annie Awards Nominations

This year's edition of The Annie Awards, the animation world's most prestigious awards ceremony dedicated to animation, has like everything else, been affected by the Pandemic. Accordingly, the announcement of nominations and the ceremony itself have been considerably delayed from their usual dates. So although the ceremony would have usually already have happened by now, we are only just now getting the nominations. The ceremony will take place on Friday, April 17 at 7 PM PST, and will be a virtual event, streamed courtesy of Variety.

Organisers ASIFA-Hollywood have revealed the nominees for the 48th Annual Annie Awards. Leading the pack are Pixar's Soul and Cartoon Saloon's Wolfwalkers both of which picked up 10 awards each, including in the Best Feature and Best Indie Feature categories respectively and Best Direction For a Feature Netflix is the company with the most nominations, with 40 overall, including multiple nods for The Willoughbys and Over The Moon (six each) and A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (three). The streaming giant is also well represented in the TV/media categories, with Hilda, She-Ra and The Princesses Of Power and Big Mouth getting multiples nominations each.

The more traditional big names Pixar and DreamWorks also did well, with 20 nominations each. Cartoon Saloon got 11 (10 for Wolfwalkers, plus one for Tomm Moore's Greenpeace short There's A Monster In My Kitchen) and Disney got nine. Of course, if you include all the Disney owned companies (Disney, Pixar, LucasFilm) as one, then Netflix isn't quite as far out in front.

In the Juried categories, the Winsor McCay award for career achievement this year's winners are Willie Ito, Sue Nichols (posthumously) and Bruce Smith. The 2021 June Foray award goes to Daisuke "Dice" Tsutsumi, the Urb Iwerks award goes to Epic Games for their Unreal Engine, and the Special Achievement Award to Don Hahn's documentary film Howard.

 

Full List Of Nominees

Best Feature

Onward Pixar Animation Studios
Soul Pixar Animation Studios
The Croods: A New Age DreamWorks Animation
The Willoughbys Netflix/BRON Animation in association with Creative Wealth Media
Trolls World Tour DreamWorks Animation
 
Best Indie Feature

A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon StudioCanal and Aardman/ Netflix
Calamity Jane Maybe Movies
On-Gaku: Our Sound Rock 'n' Roll Mountain/ Tip Top
Ride your Wave Science SARU
Wolfwalkers Apple/ GKIDS

Best Direction- Feature
 
Calamity Jane Maybe Movies -Rémi Chayé 
Over The Moon  Netflix / Pearl Studio- Glen Keane 
Ride Your Wave Science Saru- Masaaki Yuasa
Soul Pixar Animation Studios- Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
Wolfwalkers Apple/GKIDS- Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart

Ride Your Wave


Best Short Subject

Filles Bleues, Peur Blanche Miyu Productions
KKUM open the portal
Souvenir Souvenir Blast Production
The Places Where We Live (Cake) FX Productions and FX
World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime Don Hertzfeldt



Best TV/Media – Preschool

 
Buddi “Snow” Unanico Group
Muppet Babies “Wocka-a-bye-Fozzie” Oddbot / Disney Junior
Stillwater “The Impossible Dream  / Stuck in the Rain” Apple / Gaumont / Scholastic
The Adventures of Paddington “Paddington Digs a Tunnel to Peru” Blue Zoo / Nickelodeon
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Movie: I Am Madam President 9 Story / Brown Bag

Best TV/Media – Children

 
Hilda “Chapter 9: The Deerfox” Silvergate Media for Netflix
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles “Finale Part 4: Rise” Nickelodeon Animation Studios
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power “Heart Part 2” DreamWorks Animation
Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Shattered” Lucasfilm Animation
Victor and Valentino “The Lonely Haunts Club 3: La Llorona” Cartoon Network Studios

Best TV/Media – General Audience

 
Close Enough “Logan’s Run’d / Room Parents” Cartoon Network Studios
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal “Coven of the Damned” Cartoon Network Studios
Harley Quinn “Something Borrowed, Something Green” Eshugadee Prod. in assoc. with Warner Bros. Animation
Rick and Morty “The Vat of Acid Episode” Rick and Morty LLC
The Midnight Gospel “Mouse of Silver” Titmouse Inc. for Netflix

Close Enough

Best Special Production

 
Baba Yaga Baobab Studios
Libresse / Bodyform – #wombstories Chelsea Pictures
Nixie & Nimbo Hornet
Shooom’s Odyssey Picolo Pictures
The Snail and the Whale Magic Light Pictures

Best Sponsored

 
Erste Group “Edgar’s Christmas” Pasion Animation Studios
Max & Maxine Hornet
The Last Mile Nexus Studio
There’s a Monster in My Kitchen Cartoon Saloon, Mother
Travel the Vote Hornet

Best Student Film

 
10,000 Acres of Pine Luce Grosjean | The Animation Workshop |Students: Jennifer Alice Wright
Coffin Luce Grosjean | Gobelins, l’école de l’image | Students: Yuanqing Cai, Nathan Crabot, Houzhi Huang, Mikolaj Janiw, Mandimby Lebon, Théo Tran Ngoc
La Bestia Luce Grosjean | Gobelins, l’école de l’image | Students: Marlijn Van Nuenen, Ram Tamez, Alfredo Gerard Kuttikatt
Latitude du Printemps Patrick De Carvalho | Rubika | Students: Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Maŷlis Mosny, Zijing Ye
O Black Hole! Nicola Cowee | National Film and Television School, UK | Students: Renee Zhan, Jesse Romain

Best FX for TV/Media

 
Fast & Furious: Spy Racers “Sirocco Fire Explosion” DreamWorks Animation | Nominees: Chris Browne, Brand Webb, Russell Richardson, Ardy Ala, Reggie Fourmyle
Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous “Welcome to Jurassic World” DreamWorks Animation | Nominees: Emad Khalili, Ivan Wang
Lamp Life Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Greg Gladstone, Keith Daniel Klohn, Matthew Wong
Tales of Arcadia: Wizards “Killahead, Part Two” DreamWorks Animation | Nominees: Greg Lev, Igor Lodeiro, Brandon Tyra, Cui Wei, Ma Xiao
Transformers: War for Cybertron Trilogy (Siege) “Episode 6” Rooster Teeth Productions for Netflix | Nominees: Masanori Sakakibara

Best FX for Feature

 
Over the Moon Netflix / Pearl Studio | Nominees: Ian Farnsworth, Brian Casper, Reinhold Rittinger, Zoran Stojanoski , Jennifer Lasrado
Soul Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Tolga Göktekin, Carl Kaphan, Hiroaki Narita, Enrique Vila, Kylie Wijsmuller
The Croods: A New Age DreamWorks Animation | Nominees: Amaury Aubel, Domin Lee, Alex Timchenko, Andrew Wheeler, Derek Cheung
Trolls World Tour DreamWorks Animation | Nominees: Zachary Glynn, Landon Gray, Youxi Woo, John Kosnik, Doug Rizeakos
Wolfwalkers Cartoon Saloon / Melusine | Nominees: Cartoon Saloon VFX Team

Best Character Animation- Feature

Onward Pixar Animation Studios | Shaun Chacko
Soul Pixar Animation Studios |Michal Makarewicz
The Croods: A New Age DreamWorks Animation | Rani Naamani
The Willoughbys Netflix/BRON Animation/ Creative Wealth Media| Andrés Bedate Martin
Wolfwalkers Apple / GKIDS | Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart


Best Character Animation – TV/Media

 
Alien Xmas Netflix Presents Fairview Entertainment / Sonar Entertainment / Chiodo Bros. Productions | Nominee: Kim Blanchette
BoJack Horseman “Good Damage” Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix | Nominees: James Bowman
Cosmos: Possible Worlds “Vavilov” Starburns Industries | Nominee: Dan MacKenzie
Hilda Silvergate Media for Netflix | Nominee: David Laliberte
Lamp Life Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Lucas Fraga Pacheco

 

Best Character Animation – Live Action

 
The Christmas Chronicles 2 Weta Digital | Nominees: Nick Stein, Caroline Ting, Sebastian Trujillo, David Yabu, Paul Ramsden
The Mandalorian Image Engine | Nominees: Nathan Fitzgerald, Leo Ito, Chris Rogers, Eung Ho Lo, Emily Luk
The Umbrella Academy S2 Weta Digital | Nominees: Aidan Martin, Hunter Parks, Craig Young, Viki Yeo, Krystal Sae Eua
Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made Framestore | Nominees: Anders Beer, Marianne Morency, Hennadii Prykhodko, Sophie Burie, Cedric Le Poullennec

Best Character Animation – Video Game

 
League of Legends Riot Games, Inc. | Nominees: Jose “Sho” Hernandez, Lana Bachynski, Christopher Hsing, Matthew Johnson, Jason Hendrich
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales Insomniac Games | Nominees: Brian Wyser, Michael Yosh, Danny Garnett, David Hancock
Ori and the Will of the Wisps Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios / iam8bit | Nominees: Jim Donovan, Warren Go, Boris Hiestand, Kim Nguyen, Jason Martinsen
The Last of Us Part II Naughty Dog | Nominees: Jeremy Yates, Eric Baldwin, Almudena Soria, Michal Mach, August Davies


Best Character Design – TV/Media

 
Amphibia “The Shut-In!” Disney TV Animation | Nominee: Joe Sparrow
BNA “Runaway Raccoon”Trigger / Netflix | Nominee: Yusuke Yoshigaki
Craig of the Creek Cartoon Network Studios | Nominee: Danny Hynes
Looney Tunes Cartoons Warner Bros. Animation | Nominee: Jim Soper
The Owl House “Young Blood, Old Souls”Disney Television Animation | Nominee: Marina Gardner

Best Character Design – Feature

 
Soul Pixar Animation Studios | Nominee: Daniel López Muñoz
The Croods: A New Age DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: Joe Pitt
The Willoughbys Netflix Presents A BRON Animation Production in assoc. with Creative Wealth Media | Nominee: Craig Kellman
Trolls World Tour DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: Timothy Lamb
Wolfwalkers Cartoon Saloon / Melusine | Nominee: Federico Pirovano

Best Direction – TV/Media

 
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal “Plague of Madness” Cartoon Network Studios | Nominee: Genndy Tartakovsky
Great Pretender “Case 1_1: Los Angeles Connection” Production I.G. for Fuji Television Network and Netflix | Nominee: Hiro Kaburagi
Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart “Mao Mao’s Nakey” Titmouse Inc / Cartoon Network Studios | Nominee: Michael Moloney
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles “Battle Nexus NYC” Nickelodeon Animation Studio | Nominee: Alan Wan
The Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse “Hard to Swallow” Disney Television Animation | Nominee: Eddie Trigueros

Best Music – TV/Media

 
Blood of Zeus “Escape or Die”Powerhouse Animation Studios for Netflix | Nominee: Paul Edward-Francis
Mira, Royal Detective “The Great Diwali Mystery”Wild Canary / Disney Junior | Nominees: Amritha Vaz, Matthew Tishler, Jeannie Lurie
Star Trek: Lower Decks “Crisis Point” CBS’s Eye Animation Productions / Titmouse / Secret Hideout /Roddenberry Entertainment | Nominee: Chris Westlake
Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Victory and Death” Lucasfilm Animation | Nominee: Kevin Kiner
The Tiger Who Came to Tea Lupus Films | Nominees: David Arnold, Don Black

Best Music – Feature

 
Onward Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna
Over the Moon Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production / a Glen Keane Productions Presentation | Nominees: Steven Price, Christopher Curtis, Marjorie Du eld, Helen Park
Soul Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
The Willoughbys Netflix Presents A BRON Animation Production in assoc.with Creative Wealth Media | Nominees: Mark Mothersbaugh, Alessia Cara, Jon Levine, Colton Fisher
Wolfwalkers Cartoon Saloon / Melusine | Nominees: Bruno Coulais, Kíla

Best Production Design – TV/Media

 
Baba Yaga Baobab Studios | Nominees: Glenn Hernandez, Matthieu Saghezchi
Shooom’s Odyssey Picolo Pictures | Nominee: Julien Bisaro
The Adventures of Paddington “Paddington and Halloween”Blue-Zoo Animation Studio / Nickelodeon Animation Studio | Nominee: Negar Bagheri
To: Gerard DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: Raymond Zibach
Trash Truck Glen Keane Productions for Netflix  | Nominees: Eastwood Wong, Sylvia Liu, Elaine Lee, Tor Aunet, Lauren Zurcher

Best Production Design – Feature

 
Onward Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Noah Klocek, Sharon Calahan, Huy Nguyen, Bert Berry, Paul Conrad
Soul Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Steve Pilcher, Albert Lozano, Paul Abadilla, Bryn Imagire
The Willoughbys Netflix Presents A BRON Animation Production in assoc.with Creative Wealth Media | Nominee: Kyle McQueen
Trolls World Tour DreamWorks Animation | Nominees: Kendal Cronkhite Shaindlin, Timothy Lamb
Wolfwalkers Cartoon Saloon / Melusine | Nominees: María Pareja, Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media

 
Archibald’s Next Big Thing “Baritone Tea Part 1”DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: Ben McLaughlin
Big City Greens “Cheap Show”Walt Disney Television Animation | Nominee: Kiana Khansmith
Looney Tunes Cartoons Warner Bros. Animation | Nominee: Andrew Dickman
Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion’s Revenge Warner Bros. Animation | Nominee: Milo Neuman
Shooom’s Odyssey Picolo Pictures | Nominee: Julien Bisaro

Shooom's Odysseey


Best Storyboarding – Feature

 
Earwig and the Witch Studio Ghibli | Nominee: Goro Miyazaki
Over the Moon Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production / a Glen Keane Productions Presentation | Nominee: Glen Keane
Soul Pixar Animation Studios | Nominee: Trevor Jimenez
The Croods: A New Age DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: Evon Freeman
Wolfwalkers Cartoon Saloon / Melusine | Nominee: Guillaume Lorin

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media

 
Dragons Rescue Riders: Hunt for the Golden Dragon DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: Jeff Bennett (Erik the Wretched)
It’s Pony “Episode 107” Blue-Zoo Animation and Nickelodeon Animation Studio | Nominee: Jessica DiCicco (Annie)
Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Candace Against the Universe Walt Disney Television Animation & Disney+ | Nominee: Ashley Tisdale (Candace)
Tales of Arcadia: Wizards “Our Final Act”DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: David Bradley (Merlin)
ThunderCats Roar! “ThunderSlobs: Warner Bros. Animation | Nominee: Patrick Seitz (Mumm-Ra, Tyga)

Best Voice Acting – Feature

 
Earwig and the Witch Studio Ghibli | Nominee: Vanessa Marshall (Bella Yaga)
Onward Pixar Animation Studios | Nominee: Tom Holland (Ian Lightfoot)
Over the Moon Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production / a Glen Keane Productions Presentation | Nominee: Robert G. Chiu (Chin)
The Croods: A New Age DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: Nicolas Cage (Grug)
Wolfwalkers Cartoon Saloon / Melusine | Nominee: Eva Whittaker (Mebh Óg MacTíre)

Best Writing – TV/Media

 
Big Mouth “The New Me”Netflix | Nominees: Andrew Goldberg, Patti Harrison, Andrew Goldberg
Craig of the Creek Cartoon Network Studios | Nominees: Jeff Trammell, Ti any Ford, Dashawn Mahone, Najja Porter
Fancy Nancy “Nancy’s New FriendDisney Television Animation | Nominees: Krista Tucker, Andy Guerdat, Matt Hoverman, Laurie Israel, Marisa Evans-Sanden
Harley Quinn “Something Borrowed, Something Green”Eshugadee Productions in assoc. with Warner Bros. Animation | Nominee: Sarah Peters
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power “Heart Part 2″ DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: Noelle Stevenson

Best Writing – Feature

 
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon Studiocanal and Aardman present in assoc. with Anton Capital Entertainment an Aardman Production for Netflix | Nominees: Mark Burton, Jon Brown
Onward Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Dan Scanlon, Jason Headley, Keith Bunin
Over the Moon Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production / a Glen Keane Productions Presentation | Nominee: Audrey Wells
Soul Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Pete Docter, Mike Jones, Kemp Powers
Wolfwalkers Cartoon Saloon / Melusine | Nominee: Will Collins



Best Editorial – TV/Media

 
Cops and Robbers Lawrence Bender Productions for Netflix | Nominees: Brandon Terry, Ezra Dweck, Del Spiva
Hilda “Chapter 9: The Deerfox”Silvergate Media for Netflix | Nominee: John McKinnon
If Anything Happens I Love You Gilbert Films / Oh Good Productions for Netflix | Nominees: Peter Ettinger, Michael Babcock
Lamp Life Pixar Animation Studios | Nominee: Serena Warner
To: Gerard DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: James Ryan

Best Editorial – Feature

 
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon Studiocanal and Aardman present in association with Anton Capital Entertainment An Aardman Production for Netflix | Nominees: Sim Evan-Jones, ACE, Adrian Rhodes
Calamity Jane Maybe Movies | Nominee: Benjamin Massoubre
Onward Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Catherine Apple, Anna Wolitzky, Dave Suther
Soul Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Kevin Nolting, Gregory Amundson, Robert Grahamjones, Amera Rizk
The Willoughbys Netflix Presents A BRON Animation Production in assoc. with Creative Wealth Media | Nominees: Fiona Toth, Ken Schretzmann, ACE

 [source]

AFA is is enrolled in affiliate programs for Amazon and others, and may earn a commission through any qualifying purchase (or through any purchases made in the same session) made after clicking these links or elsewhere on the site.

Join The Conversation