Header Ads

'Klaus', Netflix Animation Dominate 47th Annie Awards Winners

Saturday, January 30 saw many of the animation world's biggest names assemble in Hollywood for the 47th Annual Annie Awards. As the only major American awards ceremony dedicated to animation, it's long been a highlight of the calendar for the industry.  And it's also been attracting increasing amounts of mainstream press attention too.

What a difference a couple of years can make. Not so long ago Disney studios dominated more often than not. Last year Sony Pictures Animation's Spider-Man: Into The Spiderverse was the big winner. This year however it was Netflix- still a relative newcomer to animation- who dominated the night winning 19 awards.

The most successful overall was Sergio Pablo's 2D animated feature Klaus which won all seven awards it was nominated for, including the Best Feature, Best Direction and Best Character Design. I Lost My Body won Best Feature- Independent as well as awards for writing and music.  Love Death & Robots took home four trophies and Carmen Sandiego won two. Other winners for Netflix were Ask The Storybots, BoJack Horsman and Tuca & Bertie.

Despite being the joint-most nominated film overall Frozen 2 took home only two of the eight nominations it was in the running for- for voice acting and effects. Disney Mickey Mouse also won two. Avengers Endgame won for best character animation in a live-action production, taking Disney's overall haul to five.

LAIKA went home empty-handed, with Missing Link missing out in all eight categories it was nominated for. DreamWorks Animation's only win was for TV special How To Train Your Dragon Homecoming.

Also handed out were the Juried Awards. The Winsor McCay Award for lifetime achievement went to veteran stop-motion director Henry Selick and Disney legends Ron Clements and John Musker. There was also an overdue posthumous award for the late great Satoshi Kon, the anime auteur that passed away in 2010. The June Foray Award for benevolent contributions to the industry went to GLAS Animation Festival founder Jeannette Bonds while the Ub Iwerks Award for technical advancement went to NASA computer scientist Jim Blinn.

For the full list of winners, see below.

Best Feature

Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation

Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC

Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios

Best Indie Feature

Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles
Sygnatia, Glow, Submarine, Hampa Animation Studio

I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix

Okko's Inn
Madhouse

Promare
TRIGGER, XFLAG

Weathering With You
Toho Co., LTD. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films

Best Special Production

Guava Island "Titles and Prologue"
Six Point Harness / Amazon

How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming
DreamWorks Animation

Infinity Train "The Perennial Child"
Cartoon Network Studios

SpongeBob SquarePants "SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout”
Nickelodeon and Jonas & Co.

Zog
Magic Light Pictures

Best Short Subject

Acid Rain
Animoon

DONT KNOW WHAT
Thomas Renoldner

Je sors acheter des cigarettes
Miyu Productions

Purpleboy
Bando à Parte, Rainbox Productions, Ambiances… asbl, Luna Blue Film

Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days
Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs

Best VR

Bonfire
Baobab Studios

GLOOMY EYES
ATLAS V

Kaiju Confidential
ShadowMachine

Best Commercial

Dove Self-Esteem Project x Steven Universe: “Social Media”
Cartoon Network / Dove / Chromosphere

Fortnite Season 7 Launch Spot
Epic Games / Screen Novelties / iam8bit

The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 Telecaster
Nexus Studios

Best TV/Media - Preschool

Ask the Storybots
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

Elena of Avalor
Disney Television Animation

Let's Go Luna!
Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group

Norman Picklestripes
Factory

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum
Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group

Best TV/Media - Children

Disney Mickey Mouse
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Niko and the Sword of Light
Titmouse, Amazon Studios

Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Tales of Arcadia: 3Below
DreamWorks Animation

The Tom and Jerry Show
Warner Bros. Animation


Best TV/Media - General Audience

Big Mouth
Netflix

BoJack Horseman
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Harley Quinn
Warner Bros. Animation

Tuca & Bertie
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Undone
Tornante Company and Amazon Studios

Best Student Film

Con Fuerza
Savannah College of Art and Design

Gravedad
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH Animationsinstitut

The Fox & The Pigeon
Sheridan College

Un diable dans la poche
GOBELINS, l'école de l'image

Best FX for TV/Media

How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Manuel Reyes Halaby, Cristiana Covone, Koya 
Masubuchi, Jean Claude Nouchy, Dustin Henning

Love, Death & Robots
Blur for Netflix
Nominees: Viktor Németh, Szabolcs Illés, Ádám Sipos , Vladimir Zhovna

My Moon
Eusong Lee, Co-produced with Chromosphere
Nominees: Stéphane Coëdel, Natan Moura

Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures
Lucasfilm, Titmouse, Inc.
Nominees: Araiza Tokumasu Naoki

Tales of Arcadia: 3Below
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Greg Lev, Igor Lodeiro, Chen Ling, Brandon Tyra

Best FX for Feature

Abominable
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Amaury Aubel, James Jackson, Domin Lee, Michael Losure, Alex Timchenko

Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominees: Benjamin Fiske, Alex Moaveni, Jesse Erickson, Dimitre Berberov, Kee Nam Suong

Missing Link
Laura E Gross
Nominees: Eric Wachtman, David Horsley, Peter Stuart, Timu Khodzhaev, Joe Strasser

Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominees: Alexis Angelidis, Amit Ganapati Baadkar, Greg Gladstone, Kylie Wijsmuller, Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

Weathering With You
GKIDS
Nominees: Hidetsugu Ito, Yuko Nakajima, Jumi Lee, Ryosuke Tsuda

Best Character Animation - TV/Media

Ask the Storybots
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
Nominees: Chris O'Hara

Disney Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Nominees: Juliane Martin

His Dark Materials
BBC Studios
Nominees: Aulo Licinio

How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Andrew Muir

Robot Chicken
Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Nominees: Scott DaRos

Best Character Animation - Animated Feature

Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominees: Andrew Ford

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Dane Stogner

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Rani Naamani

Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Nominees: Sergio Martins

Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Nominees: Rachelle Lambden

Best Character Animation - Live Action

Alita: Battle Angel
Weta Digital
Nominees: Michael Cozens

Avengers: Endgame
Weta Digital
Nominees: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo

Game of Thrones - Season 8 Episode 3 "The Long Night" - Dance of the Dragons
Image Engine
Nominees: Jason Snyman, Sheik Ghafoor, Maia Neubig, Michael Siegel, Cheri Fojtik

Pokémon Detective Pikachu
Framestore
Nominees: Dale Newton, Waiyin Mendoza, Rochelle Flynn, Leila Gaed, Paul Jones

SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME
Steven Argula
Nominees: Joakim Riedinger

Best Character Animation - Video Game

Gears 5 - Cinematic Animation
The Coalition/ Microsoft
Nominees: Brian Whitmire

KINGDOM HEARTS III
SQUARE ENIX
Nominees: Munenori Shinagawa, Kayoko Yajima, Koji Hamada, Koji Inoue

Sinclair Snake: Museum Mischief
Chromosphere / Within
Nominees: Tommy Rodricks, Natan Moura, Nelson Boles

Unruly Heroes
Magic Design Studios
Nominees: Sebastien Parodi, Nicolas Leger

Best Character Design - TV/Media

Carmen Sandiego
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
Nominees: Keiko Murayama

DC Super Hero Girls
Warner Bros. Animation
Nominees: Lauren Faust

T.O.T.S.
Titmouse / Disney Junior
Nominees: John Jagusak

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Chris Mitchell

Victor and Valentino
Cartoon Network Studios
Nominees: FABIEN MENSE


Best Character Design - Feature

Abominable
DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio
Nominees: Nico Marlet

Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominees: Bill Schwab

Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Nominees: Torsten Schrank

Spies in Disguise
Blue Sky Studios
Nominees: José Manuel Fernández Oli

The Addams Family
MGM and BRON Creative
Nominees: Craig Kellman

Best Direction - TV/Media

Ask the Storybots
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
Nominees: Jeff Gill

DC Super Hero Girls
Warner Bros. Animation
Nominees: Natalie Wetzig

Disney Mickey Mouse
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Nominees: Alonso Ramirez Ramos

Rilakkuma & Kaoru
Dwarf for Netflix
Nominees: Masahito Kobayashi

Ultraman
Production IG, SOLA Digital Arts for Netflix
Nominees: Kenji Kamiyama, Shinji Aramaki

Best Direction - Feature

Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominees: Jennifer Lee, Chris Buck

I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix
Nominees: Jérémy Clapin

Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Nominees: Sergio Pablos

Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Nominees: Chris Butler

Weathering With You
Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films
Nominees: Makoto Shinkai

Best Music - TV/Media

Carmen Sandiego
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
Nominees: Jared Lee Gosselin, Steve D'Angelo, Lorenzo Castelli

Love, Death & Robots
Blur for Netflix
Nominees: Rob Cairns

Seis Manos
VIZ Media / Powerhouse Animation Studios
Nominees: Carl Thiel

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Sunna Wehrmeijer

The Tom and Jerry Show
Warner Bros. Animation
Nominees: Vivek Maddala

Best Music - Feature

AWAY
Dream Well Studios
Nominees: Gints Zilbalodis

Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominees: Christophe Beck, Frode Fjellheim, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix
Nominees: Dan Levy

Spies in Disguise
Blue Sky Studios
Nominees: Mark Ronson, Theodore Shapiro

Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominees: Randy Newman

Best Production Design - TV/Media

Carmen Sandiego
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
Nominees: Eastwood Wong, Sylvia Liu, Elaine Lee, Linda Fong, Emily Paik

Disney Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Nominees: Alan Bodner, Brian Woods, Steven Nicodemus, Laura Price, Leonard Robledo

Love, Death & Robots
Blur for Netflix
Nominees: Alberto Mielgo

Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart
Cartoon Network, Titmouse, Inc.
Nominees: Khang Le, Chris Fisher, Gael Bertrand, Deodato Pangandoyon, Howard Chen

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Chris Mitchell, Chris Turnham, Tor Aunet, DanBob Thompson, Aaron Spurgeon

Best Production Design - Feature

Abominable
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Max Boas, Paul Duncan, Christopher Brock, Cecline Da Hyeu Kim, Jane Li

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Pierre-Olivier Vincent, Kirsten Kawamura, Woonyoung Jung, Iuri Lioi

Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Nominees: Szymon Biernaki, Marcin Jakubowski

Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Nominees: Nelson Lowry, Santiago Montiel, Trevor Dalmer

The Addams Family
MGM and Bron Creative
Nominees: Patricia Atchison, Maisha Moore, Chris Souza, Jack Yu

Best Storyboarding - TV/Media

Carmen Sandiego
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
Nominees: Kenny Park

Carole & Tuesday
Bones for Netflix
Nominees: Shinichiro Watanabe

Love, Death & Robots
Blur for Netflix
Nominees: Owen Sullivan

Snoopy in Space
Apple
Nominees: Riccardo Durante

Zog
Magic Light Pictures
Nominees: Max Lang

Best Storyboarding - Feature

I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix
Nominees: Julien Bisaro

I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix
Nominees: Jérémy Clapin

Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Nominees: Sergio Pablos

Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Nominees: Julián Nariño

Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Nominees: Oliver Thomas

Best Voice Acting - TV/Media

Big City Greens
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Nominees: Marieve Herington

Bob's Burgers
20th Century FOX / Bento Box Entertainment
Nominees: H. Jon Benjamin

Steven Universe
Cartoon Network Studios
Nominees: Sarah Stiles

Tigtone
Titmouse, Inc., Babyhemyth Productions, Williams Street
Nominees: Debi Derryberry

Tuca & Bertie
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Nominees: Ali Wong

Best Voice Acting - Feature

Abominable
DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio
Nominees: Tenzing Norgay Trainor

Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominees: Josh Gad

Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus
CJ Entertainment and Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix
Nominees: Richard Horvitz

The Secret Life of Pets 2
Illumination
Nominees: Jenny Slate

Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominees: Tony Hale

Best Writing - TV/Media

Apple & Onion
Cartoon Network Studios
Nominees: George Gendi, Michael Gendi, Deepak Sethi, Eric Acosta, Sean Szeles

BoJack Horseman
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Nominees: Alison Tafel

Pinky Malinky
Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix
Nominees: Sheela Shrinivas, Aminder Dhaliwal, Rikke Asbjoern

Tuca & Bertie
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Nominees: Shauna McGarry

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum
Brown Bag Film / 9 Story Media Group
Nominees: Meghan Read

Best Writing - Feature

Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominees: Jennifer Lee

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Dean DeBlois

I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix
Nominees: Jérémy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant

Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominees: Andrew Stanton, Stephany Folsom

Weathering With You
Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films
Nominees: Makoto Shinkai

Best Editorial - TV/Media

Big Hero 6: The Series
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Nominees: Dao Le, Joe Molinari, Charles T. Jones, David Vasquez

DC Super Hero Girls
Warner Bros. Animation
Nominees: Torien Blackwolf

Disney Mickey Mouse
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Nominees: Tony Molina

Green Eggs and Ham
Warner Bros. Animation for Netflix
Nominees: Margaret Hou

Love, Death & Robots
Blur for Netflix
Nominees: Bo Juhl, Stacy Auckland, Valerian Zamel

Best Editorial - Feature

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: John K. Carr, Mark Hester, Mary Blee

Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Nominees: Pablo García Revert

Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Nominees: Stephen Perkins

The Secret Life of Pets 2
Illumination
Nominees: Tiffany Hillkurtz

Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominees: Axel Geddes, Torbin Xan Bullock, Greg Snyder




[source: ASIFA-Hollywood]

AFA is is enrolled in affiliate programs for Amazon and others, and may earn a commission through any qualifying purchase (or through any purchases made in the same session) made after clicking these links or elsewhere on the site.

Join The Conversation