Header Ads

Annies 2021: Soul, Wolfwalkers and Hilda Top Winners



In any normal year, the Annie Awards see the foremost talents of the animation industry in the US and beyond assemble to celebrate another 12 months in animation. But as we all well know, this year is decidedly not normal, and so for the first time ever, the awards were an entirely virtual affair.

The event took place considerably later than normal, but this year's selection was full of strong contenders nonetheless.  Pixar's Soul and Cartoon Saloon's Wolfwalkers lead the pack with 10 nominations apiece, and that did indeed result in those being the most awarded features on the night. Pete Docter and Kemp Power's Soul took first place, winning seven awards, including the coveted Best Feature, Best Character Animation For A Feature and Best Music For A Feature. Wolfwalkers was not far behind, winning five including Best Indie Feature and Best Directing For A Feature for Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart. Cartoon Saloon added another Annie to their growing collection with Greenpeace conservation short There's A Monster In My Kitchen (directed by Moore and Fabian Erlinghäuser )  winning for Best Sponsored.

In TV the big winners were Hilda from Silverlight and Netflix (three awards), and Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal from Cartoon Network Studios (two awards) including Best TV/Media for Children and General Audiences respectively. Separate wins for Big Mouth, Tales Of Arcadia: Wizards and Jurassic Park: Camp Cretaceous takes Netflix up to a total of six awards and DreamWorks Animation up to two (a disappointing result out of 20 nominations).

LucasFilm snagged two awards, for Best Character Animation- Live Action for The Mandalorian and Best Music- TV/Media for Star Wars: The Clone Wars. Disney's only win was for Character Designs- TV/Media for Amphibia and Warner Bros Animation also won just one for Storyboarding- TV/Media for Looney Tunes Cartoons

The juried categories were also awarded to their previously announced recipients. The Winsor McCay award for career achievement this year's winners are Willie Ito, Sue Nichols (posthumously) and Bruce Smith. The 2021 June Foray award goes to Daisuke "Dice" Tsutsumi, the Urb Iwerks award goes to Epic Games for their Unreal Engine, and the Special Achievement Award to Don Hahn's documentary film Howard.





Full List Of Winners and Nominees

Best Feature

Onward Pixar Animation Studios
Soul Pixar Animation Studios WINNER 🏆
The Croods: A New Age DreamWorks Animation
The Willoughbys Netflix/BRON Animation in association with Creative Wealth Media
Trolls World Tour DreamWorks Animation
 
Best Indie Feature

A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon StudioCanal and Aardman/ Netflix
Calamity Jane Maybe Movies
On-Gaku: Our Sound Rock 'n' Roll Mountain/ Tip Top
Ride your Wave Science SARU
Wolfwalkers Apple/ GKIDS WINNER 🏆

Best Direction- Feature
 
Calamity Jane Maybe Movies -Rémi Chayé 
Over The Moon  Netflix / Pearl Studio- Glen Keane 
Ride Your Wave Science Saru- Masaaki Yuasa
Soul Pixar Animation Studios- Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
Wolfwalkers Apple/GKIDS- Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart WINNER 🏆



Best Short Subject

Filles BleuesPeur Blanche Miyu Productions
KKUM open the portal
Souvenir Souvenir Blast Production WINNER 🏆
The Places Where We Live (Cake) FX Productions and FX
World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime Don Hertzfeldt



Best TV/Media – Preschool

 
Buddi “Snow” Unanico Group
Muppet Babies “Wocka-a-bye-Fozzie” Oddbot / Disney Junior
Stillwater “The Impossible Dream  / Stuck in the Rain” Apple / Gaumont / Scholastic
The Adventures of Paddington “Paddington Digs a Tunnel to Peru” Blue Zoo / Nickelodeon 
WINNER 🏆
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Movie: I Am Madam President 9 Story / Brown Bag

Best TV/Media – Children

 
Hilda “Chapter 9: The Deerfox” Silvergate Media for Netflix 
WINNER 🏆
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles “Finale Part 4: Rise” Nickelodeon Animation Studios
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power “Heart Part 2” DreamWorks Animation
Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Shattered” Lucasfilm Animation
Victor and Valentino “The Lonely Haunts Club 3: La Llorona” Cartoon Network Studios

Best TV/Media – General Audience

 
Close Enough “Logan’s Run’d / Room Parents” Cartoon Network Studios
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal “Coven of the Damned” Cartoon Network Studios WINNER 🏆
Harley Quinn “Something Borrowed, Something Green” Eshugadee Prod. in assoc. with Warner Bros. Animation
Rick and Morty “The Vat of Acid Episode” Rick and Morty LLC
The Midnight Gospel “Mouse of Silver” Titmouse Inc. for Netflix




Best Special Production

 
Baba Yaga Baobab Studios
Libresse / Bodyform – #wombstories Chelsea Pictures
Nixie & Nimbo Hornet
Shooom’s Odyssey Picolo Pictures
The Snail and the Whale Magic Light Pictures WINNER 🏆

Best Sponsored

 
Erste Group “Edgar’s Christmas” Pasion Animation Studios
Max & Maxine Hornet
The Last Mile Nexus Studio
There’s a Monster in My Kitchen Cartoon Saloon, Mother WINNER 🏆
Travel the Vote Hornet





Best Student Film

 
10,000 Acres of Pine Luce Grosjean | The Animation Workshop |Students: Jennifer Alice Wright
Coffin Luce Grosjean | Gobelins, l’école de l’image | Students: Yuanqing Cai, Nathan Crabot, Houzhi Huang, Mikolaj Janiw, Mandimby Lebon, Théo Tran Ngoc
La Bestia Luce Grosjean | Gobelins, l’école de l’image | Students: Marlijn Van Nuenen, Ram Tamez, Alfredo Gerard Kuttikatt WINNER 🏆
Latitude du Printemps Patrick De Carvalho | Rubika | Students: Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Maŷlis Mosny, Zijing Ye
O Black Hole! Nicola Cowee | National Film and Television School, UK | Students: Renee Zhan, Jesse Romain

Best FX for TV/Media

 
Fast & Furious: Spy Racers “Sirocco Fire Explosion” DreamWorks Animation | Nominees: Chris Browne, Brand Webb, Russell Richardson, Ardy Ala, Reggie Fourmyle
Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous “Welcome to Jurassic World” DreamWorks Animation | Nominees: Emad Khalili, Ivan Wang WINNER 🏆
Lamp Life Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Greg Gladstone, Keith Daniel Klohn, Matthew Wong
Tales of Arcadia: Wizards “Killahead, Part Two” DreamWorks Animation | Nominees: Greg Lev, Igor Lodeiro, Brandon Tyra, Cui Wei, Ma Xiao
Transformers: War for Cybertron Trilogy (Siege) “Episode 6” Rooster Teeth Productions for Netflix | Nominees: Masanori Sakakibara

Best FX for Feature

 
Over the Moon Netflix / Pearl Studio | Nominees: Ian Farnsworth, Brian Casper, Reinhold Rittinger, Zoran Stojanoski , Jennifer Lasrado
Soul Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Tolga Göktekin, Carl Kaphan, Hiroaki Narita, Enrique Vila, Kylie Wijsmuller WINNER 🏆
The Croods: A New Age DreamWorks Animation | Nominees: Amaury Aubel, Domin Lee, Alex Timchenko, Andrew Wheeler, Derek Cheung
Trolls World Tour DreamWorks Animation | Nominees: Zachary Glynn, Landon Gray, Youxi Woo, John Kosnik, Doug Rizeakos
Wolfwalkers Cartoon Saloon / Melusine | Nominees: Cartoon Saloon VFX Team

Best Character Animation- Feature

Onward Pixar Animation Studios | Shaun Chacko
Soul Pixar Animation Studios |Michal Makarewicz WINNER 🏆
The Croods: A New Age DreamWorks Animation | Rani Naamani
The Willoughbys Netflix/BRON Animation/ Creative Wealth Media| Andrés Bedate Martin
Wolfwalkers Apple / GKIDS | Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart


Best Character Animation – TV/Media

 
Alien Xmas Netflix Presents Fairview Entertainment / Sonar Entertainment / Chiodo Bros. Productions | Nominee: Kim Blanchette
BoJack Horseman “Good Damage” Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix | Nominees: James Bowman
Cosmos: Possible Worlds “Vavilov” Starburns Industries | Nominee: Dan MacKenzie
Hilda Silvergate Media for Netflix | Nominee: David Laliberte WINNER 🏆
Lamp Life Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Lucas Fraga Pacheco

 

Best Character Animation – Live Action

 
The Christmas Chronicles 2 Weta Digital | Nominees: Nick Stein, Caroline Ting, Sebastian Trujillo, David Yabu, Paul Ramsden
The Mandalorian Image Engine | Nominees: Nathan Fitzgerald, Leo Ito, Chris Rogers, Eung Ho Lo, Emily Luk WINNER 🏆
The Umbrella Academy S2 Weta Digital | Nominees: Aidan Martin, Hunter Parks, Craig Young, Viki Yeo, Krystal Sae Eua
Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made Framestore | Nominees: Anders Beer, Marianne Morency, Hennadii Prykhodko, Sophie Burie, Cedric Le Poullennec

Best Character Animation – Video Game

 
League of Legends Riot Games, Inc. | Nominees: Jose “Sho” Hernandez, Lana Bachynski, Christopher Hsing, Matthew Johnson, Jason Hendrich
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales Insomniac Games | Nominees: Brian Wyser, Michael Yosh, Danny Garnett, David Hancock WINNER 🏆
Ori and the Will of the Wisps Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios / iam8bit | Nominees: Jim Donovan, Warren Go, Boris Hiestand, Kim Nguyen, Jason Martinsen
The Last of Us Part II Naughty Dog | Nominees: Jeremy Yates, Eric Baldwin, Almudena Soria, Michal Mach, August Davies



Best Character Design – TV/Media

 
Amphibia “The Shut-In!” Disney TV Animation | Nominee: Joe Sparrow WINNER 🏆
BNA “Runaway Raccoon”Trigger / Netflix | Nominee: Yusuke Yoshigaki
Craig of the Creek Cartoon Network Studios | Nominee: Danny Hynes
Looney Tunes Cartoons Warner Bros. Animation | Nominee: Jim Soper
The Owl House “Young Blood, Old Souls”Disney Television Animation | Nominee: Marina Gardner

Best Character Design – Feature

 
Soul Pixar Animation Studios | Nominee: Daniel López Muñoz
The Croods: A New Age DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: Joe Pitt
The Willoughbys Netflix Presents A BRON Animation Production in assoc. with Creative Wealth Media | Nominee: Craig Kellman
Trolls World Tour DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: Timothy Lamb
Wolfwalkers Cartoon Saloon / Melusine | Nominee: Federico Pirovano 
WINNER 🏆

Best Direction – TV/Media

 
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal “Plague of Madness” Cartoon Network Studios | Nominee: Genndy Tartakovsky WINNER 🏆
Great Pretender “Case 1_1: Los Angeles Connection” Production I.G. for Fuji Television Network and Netflix | Nominee: Hiro Kaburagi
Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart “Mao Mao’s Nakey” Titmouse Inc / Cartoon Network Studios | Nominee: Michael Moloney
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles “Battle Nexus NYC” Nickelodeon Animation Studio | Nominee: Alan Wan
The Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse “Hard to Swallow” Disney Television Animation | Nominee: Eddie Trigueros

Best Music – TV/Media

 
Blood of Zeus “Escape or Die”Powerhouse Animation Studios for Netflix | Nominee: Paul Edward-Francis
Mira, Royal Detective “The Great Diwali Mystery”Wild Canary / Disney Junior | Nominees: Amritha Vaz, Matthew Tishler, Jeannie Lurie
Star Trek: Lower Decks “Crisis Point” CBS’s Eye Animation Productions / Titmouse / Secret Hideout /Roddenberry Entertainment | Nominee: Chris Westlake
Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Victory and Death” Lucasfilm Animation | Nominee: Kevin Kiner WINNER 🏆
The Tiger Who Came to Tea Lupus Films | Nominees: David Arnold, Don Black

Best Music – Feature

 
Onward Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna
Over the Moon Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production / a Glen Keane Productions Presentation | Nominees: Steven Price, Christopher Curtis, Marjorie Du eld, Helen Park
Soul Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste WINNER 🏆
The Willoughbys Netflix Presents A BRON Animation Production in assoc.with Creative Wealth Media | Nominees: Mark Mothersbaugh, Alessia Cara, Jon Levine, Colton Fisher
Wolfwalkers Cartoon Saloon / Melusine | Nominees: Bruno Coulais, Kíla

Best Production Design – TV/Media

 
Baba Yaga Baobab Studios | Nominees: Glenn Hernandez, Matthieu Saghezchi
Shooom’s Odyssey Picolo Pictures | Nominee: Julien Bisaro WINNER 🏆
The Adventures of Paddington “Paddington and Halloween”Blue-Zoo Animation Studio / Nickelodeon Animation Studio | Nominee: Negar Bagheri
To: Gerard DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: Raymond Zibach
Trash Truck Glen Keane Productions for Netflix  | Nominees: Eastwood Wong, Sylvia Liu, Elaine Lee, Tor Aunet, Lauren Zurcher

Best Production Design – Feature

 
Onward Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Noah Klocek, Sharon Calahan, Huy Nguyen, Bert Berry, Paul Conrad
Soul Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Steve Pilcher, Albert Lozano, Paul Abadilla, Bryn Imagire
The Willoughbys Netflix Presents A BRON Animation Production in assoc.with Creative Wealth Media | Nominee: Kyle McQueen
Trolls World Tour DreamWorks Animation | Nominees: Kendal Cronkhite Shaindlin, Timothy Lamb
Wolfwalkers Cartoon Saloon / Melusine | Nominees: María Pareja, Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore 
WINNER 🏆

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media

 
Archibald’s Next Big Thing “Baritone Tea Part 1”DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: Ben McLaughlin
Big City Greens “Cheap Show”Walt Disney Television Animation | Nominee: Kiana Khansmith
Looney Tunes Cartoons Warner Bros. Animation | Nominee: Andrew Dickman WINNER 🏆
Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion’s Revenge Warner Bros. Animation | Nominee: Milo Neuman
Shooom’s Odyssey Picolo Pictures | Nominee: Julien Bisaro







Best Storyboarding – Feature

 
Earwig and the Witch Studio Ghibli | Nominee: Goro Miyazaki
Over the Moon Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production / a Glen Keane Productions Presentation | Nominee: Glen Keane
Soul Pixar Animation Studios | Nominee: Trevor Jimenez WINNER 🏆
The Croods: A New Age DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: Evon Freeman
Wolfwalkers Cartoon Saloon / Melusine | Nominee: Guillaume Lorin

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media

 
Dragons Rescue Riders: Hunt for the Golden Dragon DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: Jeff Bennett (Erik the Wretched)
It’s Pony “Episode 107” Blue-Zoo Animation and Nickelodeon Animation Studio | Nominee: Jessica DiCicco (Annie)
Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Candace Against the Universe Walt Disney Television Animation & Disney+ | Nominee: Ashley Tisdale (Candace)
Tales of Arcadia: Wizards “Our Final Act”DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: David Bradley (Merlin) WINNER 🏆
ThunderCats Roar! “ThunderSlobs: Warner Bros. Animation | Nominee: Patrick Seitz (Mumm-Ra, Tyga)

Best Voice Acting – Feature

 
Earwig and the Witch Studio Ghibli | Nominee: Vanessa Marshall (Bella Yaga)
Onward Pixar Animation Studios | Nominee: Tom Holland (Ian Lightfoot)
Over the Moon Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production / a Glen Keane Productions Presentation | Nominee: Robert G. Chiu (Chin)
The Croods: A New Age DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: Nicolas Cage (Grug)
Wolfwalkers Cartoon Saloon / Melusine | Nominee: Eva Whittaker (Mebh Óg MacTíre) 
WINNER 🏆

Best Writing – TV/Media

 
Big Mouth “The New Me”Netflix | Nominees: Andrew Goldberg, Patti Harrison, Andrew Goldberg WINNER 🏆
Craig of the Creek Cartoon Network Studios | Nominees: Jeff Trammell, Ti any Ford, Dashawn Mahone, Najja Porter
Fancy Nancy “Nancy’s New FriendDisney Television Animation | Nominees: Krista Tucker, Andy Guerdat, Matt Hoverman, Laurie Israel, Marisa Evans-Sanden
Harley Quinn “Something Borrowed, Something Green”Eshugadee Productions in assoc. with Warner Bros. Animation | Nominee: Sarah Peters
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power “Heart Part 2″ DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: Noelle Stevenson

Best Writing – Feature

 
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon Studiocanal and Aardman present in assoc. with Anton Capital Entertainment an Aardman Production for Netflix | Nominees: Mark Burton, Jon Brown
Onward Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Dan Scanlon, Jason Headley, Keith Bunin
Over the Moon Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production / a Glen Keane Productions Presentation | Nominee: Audrey Wells
Soul Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Pete Docter, Mike Jones, Kemp Powers WINNER 🏆
Wolfwalkers Cartoon Saloon / Melusine | Nominee: Will Collins




Best Editorial – TV/Media

 
Cops and Robbers Lawrence Bender Productions for Netflix | Nominees: Brandon Terry, Ezra Dweck, Del Spiva
Hilda “Chapter 9: The Deerfox”Silvergate Media for Netflix | Nominee: John McKinnon WINNER 🏆
If Anything Happens I Love You Gilbert Films / Oh Good Productions for Netflix | Nominees: Peter Ettinger, Michael Babcock
Lamp Life Pixar Animation Studios | Nominee: Serena Warner
To: Gerard DreamWorks Animation | Nominee: James Ryan

Best Editorial – Feature

 
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon Studiocanal and Aardman present in association with Anton Capital Entertainment An Aardman Production for Netflix | Nominees: Sim Evan-Jones, ACE, Adrian Rhodes
Calamity Jane Maybe Movies | Nominee: Benjamin Massoubre
Onward Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Catherine Apple, Anna Wolitzky, Dave Suther
Soul Pixar Animation Studios | Nominees: Kevin Nolting, Gregory Amundson, Robert Grahamjones, Amera Rizk WINNER 🏆
The Willoughbys Netflix Presents A BRON Animation Production in assoc. with Creative Wealth Media | Nominees: Fiona Toth, Ken Schretzmann, ACE

 [source]

AFA is is enrolled in affiliate programs for Amazon and others, and may earn a commission through any qualifying purchase (or through any purchases made in the same session) made after clicking these links or elsewhere on the site.

Join The Conversation